honda-city-2003

Honda Malaysia has confirmed that the Takata single stage (SDI) driver’s airbag inflators ruptured in two crashes in the country that occurred in April and May this year. Both crashes, unfortunately, involved fatalities.

In the April 16, 2016 crash that took place in Sabah, the driver’s airbag inflator ruptured in the crash of a 2006 Honda City. The vehicle involved was included in a recall to replace the defective airbag that Honda Malaysia announced on May 21, 2015.

As for the second case, the driver-side airbag of a 2003 Honda City ruptured in a crash that occurred in Kedah on May 1, 2016. Similar to the April 2016 crash, the vehicle involved was also included in a product recall that was announced on December 8, 2014.

Both cases have been confirmed during an inspection with the Royal Malaysia Police. Honda Malaysia will communicate with representatives of the drivers’ families in an effort to resolve their remaining concerns. No names will be released in respect of the families’ privacy.

The unedited statement from Honda Malaysia is provided below:

Honda has confirmed that the Takata single stage (SDI) driver’s airbag inflators ruptured in two crashes in April and May respectively in Malaysia. Both crashes resulted in the tragic deaths of the drivers. No official cause of death has been yet determined for either case. Our thoughts and deepest sympathies are with the families of the drivers during this difficult time.

1) A crash on April 16, 2016, in Sabah state

Honda has confirmed during an inspection with the Royal Malaysia Police that the Takata single stage (SDI) driver’s airbag inflator ruptured in the crash of a 2006 Honda City on April 16, 2016, in Sabah state. The vehicle involved in this crash was included in a Malaysian Product Update (recall) announced on May 21, 2015, requiring replacement of the SDI inflator of the Takata driver’s front airbag.

2) A crash on May 1, 2016, in Kedah state

Honda has confirmed during an inspection with the Royal Malaysia Police that the Takata single stage (SDI) driver’s airbag inflator ruptured in the crash of a 2003 Honda City on May 1, 2016, in Kedah state. The vehicle involved in this crash was included in a Malaysian Product Update (recall) announced on December 8, 2014, requiring replacement of the SDI inflator of the Takata driver’s front airbag.

Honda is communicating with representatives of the drivers’ families in an effort to resolve their remaining concerns. Out of respect for the families, Honda will not provide any personal information.

It is imperative that vehicles owners check if their vehicles are listed as part of any product recalls by Honda Malaysia by referring to the official product update page, here. The page will also guide you on how to look for your vehicle’s VIN number, which is required to check if your vehicle is affected.

Customers can also check their vehicle’s product update status by calling Honda’s Toll Free number at 1-800-88-2020 or visit any authorised Honda dealer.

Screen Shot 2016-05-04 at 9.50.41 PM