Verdict
The RM40,450 gap is substantial: the Tiggo 8 costs RM159,800 to the VT9’s RM119,350, but brings plug-in hybrid running with a 90 km EV range, an 18.3 kWh battery and 40 kW DC charging. It also has 193 litres of boot space, eight airbags and active safety equipment that the Jetour lacks. The VT9 counters with a stronger petrol engine on its own figures, at 154 hp and 230 Nm versus 139 hp and 215 Nm. For a Malaysian household able to charge regularly, the Chery is the more complete family tool; the Jetour is the lower-entry-price choice.
The Tiggo 8 PHEV (RM159,800) sits above every VT9 variant here, so the verdict compares the closest-priced pairing — use the selectors above to match any two trims.
Pick the Chery Tiggo 8 if you can charge a plug-in hybrid and want the 90 km EV range, 193-litre boot and far broader safety kit.
Pick the Jetour VT9 if a RM40,450 lower purchase price and its 154 hp, 230 Nm petrol engine matter more than plug-in capability and driver assistance.
Key differences
- Price: Chery Tiggo 8 RM159,800; Jetour VT9 RM119,350.
- Powertrain: Tiggo 8 has a 201 hp, 310 Nm electric motor and 18.3 kWh battery; VT9 has no motor or battery.
- EV range: Tiggo 8 90 km; VT9 no electric-only range.
- Boot space: Tiggo 8 193 litres; VT9 89 litres.
- Safety: Tiggo 8 has 8 airbags, autonomous braking and lane-keeping assist; VT9 has 4 airbags and neither system.
- Infotainment: Tiggo 8 gets a 15.6-inch screen, wireless smartphone connectivity and 10 speakers; VT9 has a 10.25-inch screen, wired connectivity and 4 speakers.
Tiggo 8
- 90 km EV range with 6.6 kW AC and 40 kW DC charging.
- Eight airbags, blind-spot monitoring, autonomous braking and lane-keeping assist.
- 193-litre boot and ventilated power-adjustable front seats.
- Costs RM40,450 more.
- Weighs 1,916 kg versus the VT9’s 1,551 kg.
- Uses a tyre repair kit instead of the VT9’s space-saver spare.
VT9
- RM40,450 lower entry price.
- 154 hp and 230 Nm petrol engine, versus the Tiggo 8’s 139 hp and 215 Nm engine figures.
- Powered boot and space-saver spare tyre.
- Only four airbags, against the Tiggo 8’s eight.
- No autonomous braking, lane-keeping assist or blind-spot information system.
- 89-litre boot is 104 litres smaller than the Tiggo 8’s.
What the Tiggo 8 has over the VT9
What the VT9 has over the Tiggo 8
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The VT9 is 40 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the Tiggo 8: 193 litres against 89.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM159,800 | RM119,350✓ |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | D-Segment | D-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120 | RM120 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,630/mo | RM1,220/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM4,434 | RM3,383✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC with Turbocharger, Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing with Plug-in Hybrid Assistance | 16-valve DOHC with Turbocharger, Variable Valve Timing |
| Capacity | 1,498 cc | 1,498 cc |
| Horsepower | 139 hp at 5,500 rpm | 154 hp at 5,500 rpm✓ |
| Torque | 215 Nm at 1,750 rpm | 230 Nm at 1,750 rpm✓ |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Petrol Plug-in Hybrid | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | 77 mm × 80.5 mm | 77 mm × 80.5 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Number of Motors | 1 | — |
| Motor Horsepower | 201 hp | — |
| Motor Torque | 310 Nm | — |
| Battery Capacity | 18.3 kWh | — |
| EV Range | 90 km | — |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 6.6 kW | — |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 40 kW | — |
| V2L | 3.3 kW | — |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | Dual-clutch Automatic (Wet) |
| Transmission Name | DHT | 6-speed DCT |
| Gears | — | 6 |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,725 mm | 4,724 mm |
| Width | 1,860 mm | 1,900 mm |
| Height | 1,705 mm | 1,720 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,710 mm | 2,720 mm |
| Weight | 1,916 kg | 1,551 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 60 litres | 57 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 7 | 7 |
| Boot Space | 193 litres✓ | 89 litres |
| Front Tyre | 235/50R19 | 235/55R19 |
| Rear Tyre | 235/50R19 | 235/55R19 |
| Spare Tyre | Tyre Repair Kit | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | Continental PremiumContact C | Sailun Terramax SV301 |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 24 inch | — |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 16 inch | — |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 19" Alloy | 19" Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 19" Alloy | 19" Alloys |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 8 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front Center Airbag, Driver's Knee Airbag, Curtain Airbags) | 4 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for rear doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 7 Three-point | 7 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | — |
| ISOFIX | Available for two outer middle row passenger seats | Available for Outer Two Middle Row Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes | — |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | No |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | — |
| Seatbelt Reminder | Front Seats Only | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Automatic LED Projector with Auto High Beam | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | 6-way Power Adjustable Driver's Seat with 4-way Power Adjustable Passenger Seat, Ventilated Front Seats | Power Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Passenger Seat |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding Middle Row, 50:50 Split-folding Last Row | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control System | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear AC Vents | Rear AC Vents |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Second Row | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-A Front, 2 USB-A Rear |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights & Ambient Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lighting |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Last Row | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 15.6" Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 10-speaker Sony Sound System | 10.25" Touchscreen with Wired Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 4 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up & Down |
| Engine Start | Keyless (Depress Brake Pedal) | Keyless Operation (Push Button Start) |
| Locks | Keyless Operation, with Proximity Sensor Auto Lock/Unlock | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | — |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control |
| Paddle Shift | — | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Activation | Powered Boot |
| Parking Sensor Front | 4 Sensors | — |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, with 360-degree Camera | Yes, 360-degree Surround View Monitor |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 150,000 km | 150,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 7 years | 7 years |
| Warranty Notes | 8-year/160,000 km battery and drive unit warranty | 10 Years, 1,000,000 km Engine Warranty |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used Tiggo 8 & VT9 for sale
Our reviews & guides
Chery Tiggo 8
Tiggo 8 vs VT9 FAQ
Is the Chery Tiggo 8 or Jetour VT9 better?
The Tiggo 8 is better equipped for family use, with 90 km EV range, 193 litres of luggage room, eight airbags and active safety systems. Choose the VT9 instead if its much lower price matters more and you do not need plug-in charging.
What is the price difference?
The Chery Tiggo 8 is RM40,450 more expensive than the Jetour VT9: RM159,800 versus RM119,350.
Which has the better warranty?
Both have a seven-year, 150,000 km vehicle warranty. The Tiggo 8 adds an eight-year, 160,000 km battery and drive-unit warranty, while the VT9 has a 10-year, 1,000,000 km engine warranty.