Honda airbag

Honda Malaysia has officially confirmed that the Takata single stage (SDI) driver’s airbag inflator in a 2005 Honda City ruptured in a crash on June 26, which resulted in the tragic death of the driver. No official cause of death has been yet determined.

The vehicle involved in this crash was included in a Malaysian recall announced on May 21, 2015, requiring replacement of the Takata SDI inflator of the driver’s front airbag.

Honda said that since 2015, the vehicle involved in this crash has been included in both driver’s Takata airbag inflator and passenger’s Takata airbag inflator recalls. Three mailed recall notices related to those recalls were sent to the owner, and the company says that its records indicate that the recall repair was never completed.

The company says it is communicating with representatives of the driver’s family in an effort to resolve their remaining concerns. Out of respect for the family, Honda will not provide any personal information.

Honda Malaysia added that it continues to urge owners of Honda vehicles affected by the Takata airbag inflator product recall to get their vehicles repaired at authorised dealers as soon as possible. Vehicle owners can check their vehicles’ product recall status via the company’s online VIN checker or call the company’s hotline number at 1-800-88-2020 for information, or visit any Honda authorised dealers.