Car Buyer's Guide

Audi Q5 Sportback vs BMW X3

Audi Q5 Sportback

Audi Q5 Sportback

S Line 2.0 TFSI quattro

BMW X3

BMW X3

Verdict

The BMW X3 is the pragmatic Malaysian buy at RM325,800, undercutting the RM421,990 Audi Q5 Sportback by RM96,190 while bringing a longer 2,865 mm wheelbase, 570-litre boot and five-year unlimited-mileage extended warranty. The Audi answers with much stronger 268 hp and 400 Nm outputs against 188 hp and 310 Nm, plus matrix LED headlamps, OLED tail lights and ventilated memory front seats. Choose the Q5 Sportback for its extra performance and richer cabin hardware; choose the X3 if cabin space, cargo room and the lower outlay matter more.

Q5 Sportback

Pick the Audi Q5 Sportback if you want 268 hp, 400 Nm, 20-inch wheels and ventilated memory front seats.

X3

Pick the BMW X3 if you want to save RM96,190, carry 55 litres more luggage and gain a 337 mm longer wheelbase.

Key differences

  • Price: Audi Q5 Sportback RM421,990; BMW X3 RM325,800.
  • Power and torque: Audi Q5 Sportback 268 hp and 400 Nm; BMW X3 188 hp and 310 Nm.
  • Wheelbase and boot: Audi Q5 Sportback 2,528 mm and 515 litres; BMW X3 2,865 mm and 570 litres.
  • Transmission: Audi Q5 Sportback seven-speed S tronic dual-clutch; BMW X3 eight-speed Steptronic conventional automatic.
  • Warranty: Audi Q5 Sportback two years unlimited mileage; BMW X3 two years plus five-year unlimited-mileage extended warranty.
  • Wheels: Audi Q5 Sportback 20-inch alloys with 255/45R20 tyres; BMW X3 19-inch alloys with 245/50R19 tyres.

Q5 Sportback

  • 268 hp and 400 Nm versus 188 hp and 310 Nm.
  • Matrix LED projectors and full OLED tail lights.
  • Ventilated, memory-equipped front seats and a 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen system.
  • Costs RM96,190 more than the BMW X3.
  • Its 515-litre boot is 55 litres smaller.
  • Its 2,528 mm wheelbase is 337 mm shorter.

X3

  • RM96,190 lower purchase price.
  • 570-litre boot and 2,865 mm wheelbase.
  • Five-year unlimited-mileage extended warranty and auto parking.
  • Produces 80 hp and 90 Nm less than the Audi Q5 Sportback.
  • Gets LED projector headlamps and full LED tail lights rather than matrix LED and OLED units.
  • Its audio system has six speakers against the Audi's 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen setup.
Price & overview
PriceRM421,990RM325,800
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentCompact ExecutiveCompact Executive
AssemblyCBUCKD
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM434RM439
Powertrain
Engine Tech24-valve DOHC, direct fuel injection, supercharged with variable valve timing16-valve DOHC direct injection with twin-scroll turbocharger, variable valve timing and mild hybrid assistance
Capacity1,984 cc1,998 cc
Horsepower268 hp188 hp
Torque400 Nm310 Nm
FuelPetrolPetrol Hybrid/REV
Drivetrain
TransmissionDual-clutch Automatic (Wet)Conventional Automatic
Transmission Name7-speed S-tronic8-speed Steptronic
Gears78
Transmission ManufacturerZF
DrivelineAll Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h8.5 seconds
Top Speed215 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,717 mm4,755 mm
Width1,900 mm1,920 mm
Height1,641 mm1,660 mm
Wheelbase2,528 mm2,865 mm
Fuel Tank68 litres
Doors55
Seats55
Boot Space515 litres570 litres
Front Tyre255/45R20245/50R19
Rear Tyre255/45R20245/50R19
Spare TyreTyre Repair KitN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresMichelin Pilot Sport 4 SUVContinental EcoContact 6 Q
Chassis
AssemblyMexico (CBU)Malaysia (CKD)
Front SuspensionMulti-linkMacPherson Strut
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Wheels20" Audi Sport 5 Twin-spoke Alloys19" Y-spoke M Alloys
Rear Wheels20" Audi Sport 5 Twin-spoke Alloys19" Y-spoke M Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Chassis NotesS Sport Suspension
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Front Centre AirbagDriver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Curtain Airbags
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockElectric for rear doorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on Two Outer Rear SeatsAvailable for 2 Outer Rear Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYesYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsMatrix LED ProjectorsLED Projector
TaillampsFull OLED Tail lightsFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats with Memory Function, VentilatedPowered Front Seats
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-folding40:20:40 Split-folding
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control SystemDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conSingle-zone Automatic Climate Control SystemSingle-zone Automatic Climate Control
Power Sockets1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 2 USB-C Rear1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 2 USB-C Rear
Interior LightingMap Lights and Ambient LightsMap Lights & Ambient Lighting
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear
Audio14.5" Touchscreen with Android Automotive OS, 16-speaker Bang & Olufsen Sound System14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 6 Speaker
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push ButtonKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless Operation with Digital KeyKeyless Operation
Auto Start/Stop
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Boot OperationPowered with Contactless OperationPowered Boot with Contactless Opening
Parking Sensor Front6 Sensors6 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear6 Sensors6 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, with Surround View CameraYes, 360-degree View Monitor
Auto ParkingYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Head-up Display
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimitedUnlimited
Warranty Mileage ExtendedUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer2 years2 years
Warranty Extended5 years

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Q5 Sportback vs X3 FAQ

Is the Audi Q5 Sportback or BMW X3 better?

The BMW X3 is the better value and space-focused choice, with a larger boot, longer wheelbase and lower cost. The Audi Q5 Sportback is better for outright output and cabin equipment, delivering 268 hp, 400 Nm, ventilated memory seats and a 16-speaker sound system.

What is the price difference?

The Audi Q5 Sportback costs RM96,190 more than the BMW X3.

Which has the larger boot?

The BMW X3 has the larger boot at 570 litres, compared with 515 litres in the Audi Q5 Sportback. That is a 55-litre advantage for the BMW.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours