Verdict
At RM898,800, the BMW M3 Touring costs RM20,000 more than the RM878,800 BMW M4 Coupe, yet it trades outright pace for day-to-day usefulness. The Coupe’s 530 hp and 1,800 kg kerb weight cut the 0-100 km/h time to 3.5 seconds, against 523 hp, 1,925 kg and 3.6 seconds for the Touring. But the wagon brings five seats, five doors and a 500-litre boot, plus adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring and auto parking. For a Malaysian buyer carrying people and luggage, that is a meaningful advantage.
Pick the BMW M3 Touring if you need five seats, a 500-litre boot and the more complete driver-assistance kit.
Pick the BMW M4 Coupe if you want the lighter 1,800 kg car with 530 hp and a 3.5-second 0-100 km/h time.
Key differences
- Price: BMW M3 Touring RM898,800; BMW M4 Coupe RM878,800.
- Power and acceleration: M3 Touring 523 hp and 0-100 km/h in 3.6 seconds; M4 Coupe 530 hp and 3.5 seconds.
- Kerb weight: M3 Touring 1,925 kg; M4 Coupe 1,800 kg.
- Practicality: M3 Touring has five doors, five seats and a 500-litre boot; M4 Coupe has two doors, four seats and a 440-litre boot.
- Driver assistance: M3 Touring has adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring and auto parking; M4 Coupe has passive cruise control and no blind-spot…
- Audio: M3 Touring has a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system; M4 Coupe has a 12-speaker Harman Kardon system.
M3 Touring
- Five seats and five doors.
- 500-litre boot with 40:20:40 split-folding rear seats.
- Adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring and auto parking.
- RM20,000 more expensive.
- 125 kg heavier.
- 7 hp down and 0.1 seconds slower to 100 km/h.
M4 Coupe
- 530 hp and a 3.5-second 0-100 km/h sprint.
- 125 kg lighter.
- Laserlight taillamps.
- Four seats and two doors.
- 440-litre boot is 60 litres smaller.
- Passive cruise control; no blind-spot monitoring or auto parking.
What the M3 Touring has over the M4 Coupe
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
Boot space favours the M3 Touring: 500 litres against 440.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM898,800 | RM878,800✓ |
| Body type | Wagon | Coupe |
| Segment | Compact Executive | Compact Executive |
| Assembly | CBU | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM2,113 | RM2,113 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM9,175/mo | RM8,970/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM23,715 | RM23,195✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 24-valve DOHC with Twin Turbochargers, Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing and Lift | 24-valve DOHC with Twin Turbochargers, Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing and Lift |
| Capacity | 2,993 cc | 2,993 cc |
| Horsepower | 523 hp at 6,250 rpm | 530 hp at 6,250 rpm✓ |
| Torque | 650 Nm at 2,750 rpm | 650 Nm at 2,750 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 6 | Inline 6 |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Conventional Automatic | Conventional Automatic |
| Transmission Name | 8-Speed Steptronic Sport Transmission | 8-speed M Steptronic Transmission with Drivelogic |
| Gears | 8 | 8 |
| Transmission Manufacturer | ZF | ZF |
| Driveline | All Wheel Drive | All Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 3.6 seconds | 3.5 seconds✓ |
| Top Speed | 250 km/h | 250 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,801 mm | 4,794 mm |
| Width | 1,903 mm | 1,887 mm |
| Height | 1,446 mm | 1,393 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,857 mm | 2,857 mm |
| Weight | 1,925 kg | 1,800 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 59 litres | 59 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 2 |
| Seats | 5 | 4 |
| Boot Space | 500 litres✓ | 440 litres |
| Front Tyre | 275/35R19 | 275/35R19 |
| Rear Tyre | 295/30R20 | 285/35R20 |
| Spare Tyre | Tyre Repair Kit | N/A, Tyre Repair Kit |
| Factory Tyres | Michelin Pilot Sport 4 S | Pirelli P Zero |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 24 inch | 24 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 19 inch | 19 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Rear) | 11 inch | — |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Germany (CBU) | Germany (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | Double Wishbones | Double Wishbones |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 19" Double Spoke Style 825 M Bicolour | 19" M Forged Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 20" Double Spoke Style 825 M Bicolour | 20" M Forged Alloys |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Chassis Notes | Adaptive M Suspension, M Sport Differential | M Adaptive Suspension |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual for Front Passenger Door |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 4 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | — |
| ISOFIX | Available on Two Outer Rear Passenger Seats | Available for 2 Outer Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes | Yes, with Pedestrian Detection (5 km/h to 80 km/h) |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | For All Seats | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Adaptive LED Projectors with High Beam Assist | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | Laserlight |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Power Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Side Memory Function | Powered Front Seats |
| Rear Seats | 40:20:40 Split-folding | 40:20:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 2 USB-C Rear | 1 Front, 2 USB-C Front |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights | Map Lights & Ambient Lighting |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front |
| Audio | 14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 16-Speaker Harman Kardon Sound System | 14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 12-Speaker Harman Kardon Sound System |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch | Two Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Start/Stop | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control |
| Tiptronic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Paddle Shift | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Powered Boot | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Front | 6 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 6 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, with 360-degree Camera | Yes, 360-degree View Monitor |
| Auto Parking | Yes | — |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Mileage Extended | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 2 years | 2 years |
| Warranty Extended | 3 years | 3 years |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used M3 Touring & M4 Coupe for sale
Our reviews & guides
BMW M3 Touring
M3 Touring vs M4 Coupe FAQ
Is the BMW M3 Touring or BMW M4 Coupe better?
The M3 Touring is better for carrying passengers and luggage, with five seats and a 500-litre boot. The M4 Coupe is better if performance takes priority: it has 530 hp, weighs 1,800 kg and reaches 100 km/h in 3.5 seconds.
What is the price difference?
The BMW M3 Touring costs RM20,000 more than the BMW M4 Coupe. Its extra outlay brings five-door practicality, a larger 500-litre boot, adaptive cruise control, blind-spot monitoring, auto parking and a 16-speaker Harman Kardon system.
Which one has more luggage space?
The BMW M3 Touring does, with a 500-litre boot versus 440 litres in the BMW M4 Coupe. Both have 40:20:40 split-folding rear seats, but the Touring also has five seats rather than four.