Car Buyer's Guide

Mazda CX-80 vs Mercedes-Benz GLB

Mazda CX-80

Mazda CX-80

2.5G PHEV AWD High Plus

Mercedes-Benz GLB

Mercedes-Benz GLB

Verdict

The RM5,722 gap puts the Mazda CX-80 only slightly above the Mercedes-Benz GLB, but the ownership maths diverges. The CX-80 is a 2,342-kg plug-in hybrid with a 17.8-kWh battery, 65 km EV range and all-wheel drive; its annual road tax is RM830. The 1,555-kg front-wheel-drive GLB costs RM100 a year in road tax and carries seven instead of six. Choose the Mazda for its larger 258-litre boot, 3,120-mm wheelbase and longer warranty, but the Mercedes is the better fit when the seventh seat matters.

CX-80

Pick the Mazda CX-80 if you want 65 km of electric range, all-wheel drive, a 258-litre boot and five years/100,000 km of warranty cover.

GLB

Pick the Mercedes-Benz GLB if you need seven seats, lower RM100 annual road tax and a much lighter 1,555-kg SUV.

Key differences

  • Price: Mazda CX-80 RM296,610; Mercedes-Benz GLB RM290,888.
  • Powertrain: Mazda CX-80 has a 2,488-cc plug-in hybrid with one motor and 17.8-kWh battery; Mercedes-Benz GLB has a 1,332-cc turbo petrol engine.
  • Electric range: Mazda CX-80 65 km; Mercedes-Benz GLB no EV range.
  • Seating and boot space: Mazda CX-80 six seats and 258 litres; Mercedes-Benz GLB seven seats and 130 litres.
  • Driveline and weight: Mazda CX-80 all-wheel drive and 2,342 kg; Mercedes-Benz GLB front-wheel drive and 1,555 kg.
  • Warranty: Mazda CX-80 five years/100,000 km; Mercedes-Benz GLB two years/unlimited mileage.

CX-80

  • 65 km EV range from a 17.8-kWh battery
  • All-wheel drive and 258-litre boot
  • Five-year/100,000-km warranty with free service
  • Costs RM5,722 more
  • Has six seats versus the GLB's seven
  • RM830 annual road tax versus RM100

GLB

  • Seven seats in a 1,555-kg SUV
  • RM100 annual road tax
  • Navigation and ambient lighting
  • 130-litre boot versus 258 litres
  • Passive cruise control versus adaptive cruise control
  • Two-year warranty versus five years/100,000 km
Price & overview
PriceRM296,610RM290,888
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentExecutiveC-Segment
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM830RM100
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC, naturally-aspirated with variable valve timing and plug-in hybrid assistance16-valve DOHC with direct fuel injection, turbocharger with variable valve timing
Capacity2,488 cc1,332 cc
Horsepower189 hp161 hp
Torque261 Nm270 Nm
FuelPetrol Plug-in HybridPetrol
Bore89 mm72.2 mm
Compression Ratio10.6
Number of Motors1
Motor Horsepower172 hp
Motor Torque270 Nm
Battery Capacity17.8 kWh
EV Range65 km
Charging Rate (AC)7.2 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionConventional AutomaticDual-clutch Automatic (Wet)
Transmission Name7G-DCT
Gears87
Transmission ManufacturerMercedes-Benz (Daimler AG)
DrivelineAll Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h9.3 seconds
Top Speed207 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,995 mm4,634 mm
Width1,890 mm1,834 mm
Height1,705 mm1,663 mm
Wheelbase3,120 mm2,829 mm
Weight2,342 kg1,555 kg
Fuel Tank70 litres52 litres
Doors55
Seats67
Boot Space258 litres130 litres
Front Tyre235/50R20235/55R18
Rear Tyre235/50R20235/55R18
Factory TyresGoodyear EfficientGrip Performance SUVContinental EcoContact 6
Chassis
AssemblyJapan (CBU)Mexico (CBU)
Front SuspensionDouble WishbonesMacPherson Strut
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Wheels20" Alloys18" 5-twin-spoke Alloys
Rear Wheels20" Alloys18" 5-twin-spoke Alloys
SteeringRack & Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's KneeDriver and Front Passenger, Front and Rear Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's Knee
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for rear doorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts6 Three-point7 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable for second row seatsAvailable for two outer middle row seats, two last row seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYesYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionNo
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderFor All SeatsAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsLED ProjectorLED Reflector with Auto High Beam
TaillampsFull LEDFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Front Foglamps
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPowered Front Seats with Heating, Ventilation and Memory FunctionDriver and Passenger Powered Seats with Driver Side Memory Settings
Rear SeatsIndividual Captain Seat Middle Row with Heating & Ventilation, 50:50 Split-folding Last Row40:20:40 Split-folding and Sliding 2nd Row, 50:50 Split-folding 3rd Row
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-Zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conSingle-zone Automatic Climate ControlRear AC Vents
SunroofPanoramic Sliding Roof
Power Sockets1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 2 USB-C Middle, 2 USB-C Third Row1 Front, 2 Rear USB-C 3rd Row
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights & Ambient Lighting
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Last Row2 Front, 2 Rear
Sun ShadeSunroof Shade, Rear Window Shades
Audio12.3" Infotainment Screen with Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 12-speaker Bose Sound System10.25" Touchscreen MBUX Multimedia System with Voice Control, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up & Down with Anti-pinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push ButtonKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Start/Stop
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise ControlPassive Cruise Control
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Electric Steering Adjustment
Boot OperationPowered BootPowered Boot
Parking Sensor Front4 Sensors6 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors6 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, 360-degree MonitorYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Head-up Display
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage Manufacturer100,000 kmUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer5 years2 years
Warranty Notes5-year/100,000-km Free Service, 8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

CX-80 vs GLB FAQ

Is the Mazda CX-80 or Mercedes-Benz GLB better?

The Mazda CX-80 is the stronger choice for plug-in hybrid driving, all-wheel drive, luggage space and warranty cover. The Mercedes-Benz GLB is better if seven seats, lower road tax and lower weight are your priorities.

What is the price difference?

The Mazda CX-80 costs RM5,722 more than the Mercedes-Benz GLB.

Can the Mazda CX-80 drive on electric power?

Yes. The CX-80 has one 172-hp electric motor, a 17.8-kWh battery, 7.2-kW AC charging and a quoted 65 km EV range. The GLB is petrol-powered and has no electric driving range.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours