Car Buyer's Guide

Tesla Model Y vs Toyota Fortuner

Tesla Model Y

Tesla Model Y

Toyota Fortuner

Toyota Fortuner

Verdict

At RM198,000, the Tesla Model Y costs RM2,120 more than the RM195,880 Toyota Fortuner, yet takes a very different route. Its 295 hp, 420 Nm rear motor, 466 km claimed range and 175 kW DC charging suit buyers able to charge at home or on the road. The Fortuner answers with seven seats, all-wheel drive, an 80-litre diesel tank and a full-size spare. The Tesla carries 854 litres behind five seats against the Toyota’s 200 litres, but its 2,129 mm width needs more care in tight Malaysian car parks.

Model Y

Pick the Tesla Model Y if you need a five-seat EV with 466 km range, 854 litres of boot space and active safety features including autonomous braking and lane-keeping assistance.

Fortuner

Pick the Toyota Fortuner if you need seven seats, all-wheel drive, an 80-litre diesel tank and a full-size spare tyre.

Key differences

  • Price: Tesla Model Y RM198,000; Toyota Fortuner RM195,880.
  • Seating: Tesla Model Y 5 seats; Toyota Fortuner 7 seats.
  • Boot space: Tesla Model Y 854 litres; Toyota Fortuner 200 litres.
  • Powertrain output: Tesla Model Y 295 hp and 420 Nm motor; Toyota Fortuner 148 hp and 400 Nm 2.4-litre diesel engine.
  • Dimensions: Tesla Model Y is 4,790 mm long and 2,129 mm wide; Toyota Fortuner is 4,795 mm long and 1,855 mm wide.
  • Manufacturer warranty: Tesla Model Y 4 years/80,000 km; Toyota Fortuner 5 years/unlimited mileage.

Model Y

  • 466 km EV range with 11 kW AC and 175 kW DC charging.
  • 854-litre boot and 2,891 mm wheelbase.
  • Autonomous braking, lane-keeping assistance and blind-spot information system.
  • Five seats versus the Fortuner’s seven.
  • 2,129 mm width versus the Fortuner’s 1,855 mm.
  • Four-year/80,000 km vehicle warranty versus five years with unlimited mileage.

Fortuner

  • Seven seats and all-wheel drive.
  • Full-size 17-inch alloy spare tyre.
  • Five-year unlimited-mileage manufacturer warranty.
  • 200-litre boot versus the Model Y’s 854 litres.
  • No autonomous braking, lane-keeping assistance or blind-spot information system.
  • Halogen projector headlamps versus the Model Y’s adaptive LED projectors with auto high beam.
Price & overview
PriceRM198,000RM195,880
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentCompact ExecutiveTruck/4X4
AssemblyCBUCKD
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM305RM754
Powertrain
Engine Tech400V architecture16-valve DOHC with Common-rail Direct Injection, Variable Geometry Turbocharger and Variable Valve Timing
Capacity2,393 cc
Horsepower148 hp
Torque400 Nm
FuelElectricDiesel
Bore92 mm
Compression Ratio15.6
Number of Motors1
Motor Horsepower295 hp
Motor Torque420 Nm
Battery Capacity60 kWh
EV Range466 km
Charging Rate (AC)11 kW
Charging Rate (DC)175 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticConventional Automatic
Transmission Name6-speed Automatic with Sequential Shifter
Gears6
Transmission ManufacturerToyota
DrivelineRear Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h5.9 seconds
Top Speed201 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,790 mm4,795 mm
Width2,129 mm1,855 mm
Height1,624 mm1,835 mm
Wheelbase2,891 mm2,745 mm
Weight1,921 kg2,090 kg
Fuel Tank80 litres
Doors55
Seats57
Boot Space854 litres200 litres
Front Tyre255/45R19265/65R17
Rear Tyre255/45R19265/65R17
Spare TyreFull-size 17" Alloy
Factory TyresHankook Ventus S1 Evo 3 EVBridgestone Dueler A/T
Chassis
AssemblyChina (CBU)Malaysia (CKD)
Front SuspensionDouble WishbonesDouble Wishbones
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-Link
Front Wheels19" Crossflow Alloys17" Alloy
Rear Wheels19" Crossflow Alloys17" Alloy
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Hydraulic Power Steering)
Crash Safety Ratings
ANCAP5 stars — With 7 airbags and stability control
ASEAN NCAP4 stars — With 3 airbags and no stability control
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's KneeDriver and Passenger, Driver Knee, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockManual for Rear DoorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point7 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on Two Outer Rear Passenger SeatsAvailable on 2 Outer Middle Row Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionNo
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsFront Seats Only
Lighting
HeadlampsAdaptive LED Projectors with Auto High BeamHalogen Projector
TaillampsFull LED with LED LighterLED Combination
LED Daytime Running Lights
Front Foglamps
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats, Heated & VentilatedManual Adjustable
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-Folding, Heated60:40 Split-folding Middle Row with one-touch tumble, 50:50 Split-folding Last Row with one-touch space up
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control with HEPA Air FilterManual Air-con
Rear Air-conRear Vents with Rear ScreenRear Vents with Blower control
SunroofPanoramic Glass Roof
Power Sockets1 Front, 4 Front USB-C1 Front, 1 Middle Row, 1 Boot, 1 Front USB
Interior LightingMap Lights & Ambient LightingMap Lights and Ambient Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear4 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Last Row
Audio15.4" Touchscreen with Navigation, Bluetooth and 9 SpeakersRadio CD/MP3 Player with 6 Speakers
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch
Engine StartKeyless (Depress Brake to Start)Keyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Tiptronic
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Electric Steering Adjustment
Boot OperationPowered BootManual Operation
Parking Sensor Front2 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear2 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterBacklit Analogue
Parking BrakeElectronicHandbrake
Convenience NotesQi Wireless Charger, Premium Solar and Security Tint, Front Digital Video Recorder
Warranty
Warranty Mileage Manufacturer80,000 kmUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer4 years5 years
Warranty Notes8-year/160,000 km Battery and Drive Unit Warranty, No fixed service schedule (condition-based maintenance)

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Model Y vs Fortuner FAQ

Is the Tesla Model Y or Toyota Fortuner better?

The Model Y is better for a five-seat EV buyer who can use charging, wants 466 km range and needs 854 litres of luggage space. The Fortuner is better where seven seats, all-wheel drive and a full-size spare matter more.

What is the price difference?

The Tesla Model Y is RM2,120 more expensive than the Toyota Fortuner: RM198,000 against RM195,880.

Which has the stronger powertrain?

The Tesla Model Y has the higher quoted output, with a 295 hp, 420 Nm motor. The Toyota Fortuner’s 2.4-litre diesel produces 148 hp and 400 Nm.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours