Car Buyer's Guide

Lexus ES: 6th Gen vs XZ20

Lexus ES 6th Gen

Lexus ES 6th Gen

Verdict

The Lexus ES XZ20 costs RM366,888 against RM259,800 for the Lexus ES 6th Gen, a RM107,088 jump that brings hybrid drive, 197 PS combined output and a 2,950 mm wheelbase. It reaches 100 km/h 0.4 seconds sooner, but its 180 km/h top speed trails by 27 km/h and it weighs 195 kg more. For Malaysian running costs, its RM374 annual road tax undercuts the petrol car’s RM874. Choose the XZ20 for the hybrid powertrain and larger exterior dimensions; the 6th Gen is the lower-entry alternative with near-identical boot space.

6th Gen

Pick the Lexus ES 6th Gen if you want to save RM107,088, prefer a 207 km/h top speed and need the larger 65-litre fuel tank.

XZ20

Pick the Lexus ES XZ20 if you want hybrid drive, 197 PS combined output, lower RM374 road tax and the longer 2,950 mm wheelbase.

Key differences

  • Price: Lexus ES 6th Gen RM259,800; Lexus ES XZ20 RM366,888.
  • Road tax: Lexus ES 6th Gen RM874/year; Lexus ES XZ20 RM374/year.
  • 0-100 km/h: Lexus ES 6th Gen 9.8 seconds; Lexus ES XZ20 9.4 seconds.
  • Top speed: Lexus ES 6th Gen 207 km/h; Lexus ES XZ20 180 km/h.
  • Wheelbase: Lexus ES 6th Gen 2,820 mm; Lexus ES XZ20 2,950 mm.
  • Weight: Lexus ES 6th Gen 1,615 kg; Lexus ES XZ20 1,810 kg.

6th Gen

  • RM107,088 cheaper to buy.
  • 207 km/h top speed.
  • 65-litre fuel tank and 490-litre boot.
  • 0-100 km/h takes 9.8 seconds versus 9.4 seconds.
  • RM874 annual road tax versus RM374.
  • Shorter 2,820 mm wheelbase and smaller 4,900 mm body.

XZ20

  • Hybrid system with 197 PS combined output and one 111 PS electric motor.
  • 9.4-second 0-100 km/h time.
  • 2,950 mm wheelbase, 12.3-inch digital meter and electronic parking brake.
  • Costs RM107,088 more.
  • 180 km/h top speed versus 207 km/h.
  • Smaller 55-litre fuel tank and 487-litre boot.

What the 6th Gen has over the XZ20

AssemblyFront WheelsRear WheelsAirbagsABS/EBDStability ControlAlarmImmobilizerChild Safety LockSeat BeltsISOFIXHeadlampsTaillampsFront FoglampsRear FoglampsWing Mirror Turn IndicatorsFront SeatsRear SeatsFront Air-conSunroofRear Air-conPower SocketsInterior LightingCup HoldersSun ShadeAudioPower WindowsCruise ControlEngine StartTiptronicAuto HeadlampsSteering Audio ControlSteering TiltBluetoothSteering TelescopicElectric Steering AdjustmentParking Sensor FrontParking Sensor RearLocksReverse CameraFolding Wing MirrorsBoot Operation

What the XZ20 has over the 6th Gen

Instrument ClusterParking Brake

Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.

The XZ20's wheelbase is 130 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The XZ20 is 100 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays.

6th Gen 4,900 × 1,820 × 1,450 mm · wheelbase 2,820 mmXZ20 5,140 × 1,920 × 1,555 mm · wheelbase 2,950 mm
1,4504,900 mmWheelbase 2,820 mm1,5555,140 mmWheelbase 2,950 mm

Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.

Price & overview
PriceRM259,800✓RM366,888
Body typeSedanSedan
SegmentExecutiveExecutive
AssemblyCBU—
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM874RM374✓
Monthly instalment (est.)RM2,650/mo✓RM3,745/mo
Insurance / year (est.)RM7,101✓RM9,852
Fuel / year (est.)RM3,184—
Energy cost / 100 km (est.)RM15.92—
5-year running costs (est.)RM55,797—
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC, naturally-aspirated with variable valve timing2.0L Hybrid, combined output 197 PS
Capacity2,494 cc1,987 cc
Horsepower181 hp at 6,000 rpm✓150 hp at 6,000 rpm
Torque235 Nm at 4,100 rpm✓188 Nm
Cylinder ArrangementInline 4Inline 4
FuelPetrolPetrol Hybrid/REV
Bore × Stroke90 mm × 98 mm—
Compression Ratio10.414.0
Number of Motors—1
Motor Horsepower—111 hp✓
Motor Torque—206 Nm✓
Drivetrain
TransmissionConventional AutomaticeCVT Automatic
Transmission Name6 Speed Super ECT with A.I. ShiftE-CVT
Gears6—
Transmission ManufacturerAisin—
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h9.8 seconds9.4 seconds✓
Rated Economy8 L/100 km—
Top Speed207 km/h✓180 km/h
Co2186 g/km—
Dimensions
Length4,900 mm5,140 mm
Width1,820 mm1,920 mm
Height1,450 mm1,555 mm
Wheelbase2,820 mm2,950 mm
Weight1,615 kg1,810 kg
Fuel Tank65 litres55 litres
Doors44
Seats55
Boot Space490 litres✓487 litres
Front Tyre215/55R17—
Rear Tyre215/55R17—
Spare TyreFull-size 17" Alloy—
Chassis
AssemblyJapan (CBU)—
Front SuspensionMcPherson StrutMacPherson strut
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-link
Front Wheels17" Alloy—
Rear Wheels17" Alloy—
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Electric power steering, variable gear ratio
Chassis Notes—Revised TNGA GA-K platform; MacPherson strut front, multi-link rear (first ES with multi-link); electric power steering with variable gear ratio
Safety
Airbags10 (Driver and Passenger, Front Knee, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Rear Side)—
ABS/EBD✓—
Stability Control✓—
Alarm✓—
Immobilizer✓—
Child Safety LockManual for rear door—
Seat Belts5 Three-point—
ISOFIXAvailable for two outer rear passenger seats—
Lighting
HeadlampsHalogen Projector—
TaillampsLED Combination—
LED Daytime Running Lights✓✓
Front Foglamps✓—
Rear Foglamps✓—
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators✓—
Cabin
Front Seats10-way Power Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Memory Function—
Rear SeatsFold-down Centre Armrest with Audio and Air-con Controls—
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control System—
Rear Air-conSingle-zone Automatic Climate Control System—
SunroofFront, Tilt and Slide—
Power Sockets1 Front, 1 Rear—
Interior LightingMap Lights and Ambient Lights—
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear—
Sun ShadePowered rear sun shade—
AudioLexus Premium Audio CD/MP3 Player with Bluetooth and 8 Speakers—
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch—
Engine StartKeyless Push Start—
LocksKeyless Operation—
Auto Headlamps✓—
Cruise ControlPassive Cruise Control—
Tiptronic✓—
Steering Audio Control✓—
Steering Tilt✓—
Steering Telescopic✓—
Electric Steering Adjustment✓—
Boot OperationRemote Control Activation—
Parking Sensor Front4 Sensors—
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors—
Reverse CameraYes—
Folding Wing Mirrors✓—
Bluetooth✓—
Instrument Cluster—Full LCD Monitor
Parking Brake—Electronic
Convenience Notes—Hidden-until-lit dashboard switches for climate and vehicle functions with media volume dial; sixth-generation Lexus hybrid system; 12.3-inch digital meter
Warranty
Warranty Mileage Manufacturer100,000 km—
Warranty Manufacturer3 years—

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked October 2026.

Our reviews & guides

6th Gen vs XZ20 FAQ

Is the Lexus ES 6th Gen or Lexus ES XZ20 better?

The Lexus ES XZ20 is better for hybrid drive, lower annual road tax and faster 0-100 km/h acceleration. The Lexus ES 6th Gen makes more financial sense if the RM107,088 saving, higher top speed and larger fuel tank matter more.

What is the price difference?

The Lexus ES XZ20 costs RM107,088 more than the Lexus ES 6th Gen: RM366,888 versus RM259,800.

Which Lexus ES has the larger boot?

The Lexus ES 6th Gen has the marginally larger boot at 490 litres, compared with 487 litres in the Lexus ES XZ20. The difference is only three litres.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours