Verdict
The RM22,276 dearer Maxus V80 is the heavier-duty choice on output alone: its 2.5-litre turbodiesel produces 136 hp and 330 Nm, against the Nissan NV200’s 108 hp and 152 Nm. It also has an 80-litre tank, six doors and rear air-con vents. But Malaysian running costs favour the NV200, which is rated at 7.14 L/100 km versus 9.1 L/100 km and attracts RM120 annual road tax instead of RM839. Its 4,200-litre load area is a clear advantage if that quoted capacity suits your work.
The V80 2.5L Bas Pekerja Window Van 15 Seater (RM139,422) sits above every NV200 variant here, so the verdict compares the closest-priced pairing — use the selectors above to match any two trims.
Pick the Maxus V80 if you need 330 Nm at 1,800 rpm, six doors and rear air-con vents.
Pick the Nissan NV200 if lower purchase cost, 7.14 L/100 km economy and RM120 annual road tax matter most.
Key differences
- Price: Maxus V80 RM102,076; Nissan NV200 RM79,800.
- Torque: Maxus V80 330 Nm at 1,800 rpm; Nissan NV200 152 Nm at 4,400 rpm.
- Rated economy: Maxus V80 9.1 L/100 km; Nissan NV200 7.14 L/100 km.
- Annual road tax: Maxus V80 RM839; Nissan NV200 RM120.
- Fuel tank: Maxus V80 80 litres; Nissan NV200 55 litres.
- Rear parking sensors: Maxus V80 four; Nissan NV200 two.
V80
- 136 hp and 330 Nm turbodiesel
- 80-litre fuel tank and six doors
- Rear air-con vents, alarm and immobiliser
- Costs RM22,276 more
- Rated at 9.1 L/100 km versus 7.14 L/100 km
- RM839 annual road tax versus RM120
NV200
- Lower RM79,800 entry price
- 7.14 L/100 km rated economy
- 4,200-litre quoted load area, Bluetooth and auto wipers
- 152 Nm trails the V80’s 330 Nm
- Two rear parking sensors versus four
- No rear air-con vents, alarm or immobiliser
What the V80 has over the NV200
What the NV200 has over the V80
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The V80's wheelbase is 1,125 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The V80 is 688 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM102,076 | RM79,800✓ |
| Body type | Commercial | Commercial |
| Segment | Commercial | Commercial |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM839 | RM120✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,040/mo | RM815/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,001 | RM2,354✓ |
| Fuel / year (est.) | RM3,822 | RM2,842✓ |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM19.11 | RM14.21✓ |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM38,309 | RM26,580✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve, common-rail direct fuel injection, turbodiesel | 16-valve DOHC, naturally-aspirated with continuously variable-valve timing control |
| Capacity | 2,499 cc | 1,598 cc |
| Horsepower | 136 hp at 3,800 rpm✓ | 108 hp at 6,000 rpm |
| Torque | 330 Nm at 1,800 rpm✓ | 152 Nm at 4,400 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Diesel | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | 92 mm × 94 mm | 78 mm × 83.6 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 17.5 | 9.8 |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Manual | Manual |
| Transmission Name | 5 Speed Manual | 5MT |
| Gears | 5 | 5 |
| Transmission Manufacturer | — | Jatco |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| Rated Economy | 9.1 L/100 km | 7.14 L/100 km✓ |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 5,700 mm | 4,400 mm |
| Width | 2,383 mm | 1,695 mm |
| Height | 2,552 mm | 1,855 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,850 mm | 2,725 mm |
| Weight | 3,500 kg | 1,220 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 80 litres | 55 litres |
| Doors | 6 | 4 |
| Seats | 2 | 2 |
| Boot Space | — | 4,200 litres |
| Front Tyre | 215/75R16 | 165/R14C |
| Rear Tyre | 215/75R16 | 165/R14C |
| Spare Tyre | Full-size 16" Steel | Space Saver |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 22 inch | 22 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 22 inch | 16 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Rear) | — | 14 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Leaf Spring | Leaf Springs |
| Front Wheels | 16" Steel | 14" Steel |
| Rear Wheels | 16" Steel | 14" Steel |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Hydraulic Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 2 (Driver and Passenger) | 2 (Driver and Passenger) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | — |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Child Safety Lock | — | Manual |
| Seat Belts | 2 Three-point | 2 Three-point |
| Lane-keeping Assist | — | No |
| Seatbelt Reminder | — | Front Seats Only |
| Safety Notes | — | Brake Assist |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Halogen Reflector | Halogen Reflector |
| Taillamps | Normal Bulb | LED Combination |
| Rear Foglamps | — | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | — |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Manual Adjustable | Manual Adjustable |
| Front Air-con | Manual Air-con | Manual Air-con |
| Rear Air-con | Rear Vents with Blower Control | — |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front | 1 Front |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | — | 2 Front |
| Audio | Radio CD/MP3 Player with 4 Speakers | AM/FM Tuner, CD-Player with 2 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Two Windows | Two Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up and Down |
| Engine Start | Manual Key | Manual Key |
| Locks | Remote Control Activation | Remote Control Activation |
| Auto Wipers | — | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | — | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | — | Manual Operation |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 2 Sensors |
| Bluetooth | — | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | — | Backlit Analogue |
| Parking Brake | — | Handbrake |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 100,000 km | 100,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 3 years | 3 years |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used V80 & NV200 for sale
Our reviews & guides
V80 vs NV200 FAQ
Is the Maxus V80 or Nissan NV200 better?
The Nissan NV200 is the better cost-focused buy, with lower fuel consumption and road tax. Choose the Maxus V80 when its 330 Nm diesel torque, 80-litre tank, six doors and rear air-con vents are more useful for the job.
What is the price difference?
The Maxus V80 costs RM22,276 more than the Nissan NV200: RM102,076 versus RM79,800.
Do the Maxus V80 and Nissan NV200 have the same warranty?
Yes. Both get a three-year manufacturer warranty with a 100,000 km mileage limit.