Verdict
The P24 costs RM17,995 more at RM134,103, but brings a 128 hp/230 Nm 1.2-litre turbo, six-speed automatic and a rated 4.5 L/100 km against the A94’s 120 hp/160 Nm 1.6-litre, four-speed and 6.5 L/100 km. It is also 141 mm longer, with a 67 mm longer wheelbase and a 405-litre boot. For a Malaysian buyer, the P24’s autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and reverse camera make the newer car the more rounded choice; the A94 counters with a panoramic roof and dual-zone climate control.
Pick the A94 if a panoramic roof, dual-zone automatic climate control and auto parking matter more than newer driver-assistance kit, boot space and fuel economy.
Pick the P24 if you want 230 Nm, a six-speed automatic, 405 litres of luggage room and autonomous emergency braking with pedestrian detection.
Key differences
- Price: A94 RM116,108; P24 RM134,103.
- Powertrain: A94 1,598 cc naturally aspirated 120 hp/160 Nm; P24 1,199 cc turbo 128 hp/230 Nm.
- Transmission: A94 four-speed AL4 automatic; P24 six-speed EAT6 automatic.
- Rated economy: A94 6.5 L/100 km; P24 4.5 L/100 km.
- Dimensions and boot: A94 4,159 mm long, 2,538 mm wheelbase, 360 litres; P24 4,300 mm, 2,605 mm, 405 litres.
- Safety assistance: A94 has no autonomous braking, blind-spot system or reverse camera; P24 has all three, with pedestrian detection from 5 to 80 km/h.
A94
- Panoramic roof and dual-zone automatic climate control.
- Auto parking and front foglamps.
- RM17,995 lower purchase price.
- Four-speed automatic versus the P24’s six-speed unit.
- 160 Nm and 6.5 L/100 km trail the P24’s 230 Nm and 4.5 L/100 km.
- No autonomous emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring or reverse camera.
P24
- 230 Nm turbo motor with a six-speed automatic.
- 405-litre boot and 67 mm longer wheelbase.
- Autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and reverse camera.
- RM17,995 more expensive than the A94.
- No panoramic roof or dual-zone automatic climate control.
- No auto parking or front foglamps.
What the A94 has over the P24
What the P24 has over the A94
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The P24's wheelbase is 67 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. Boot space favours the P24: 405 litres against 360.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM116,108✓ | RM134,103 |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | B-Segment | B-Segment |
| Assembly | CBU | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120 | RM85✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,185/mo✓ | RM1,370/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,298✓ | RM3,734 |
| Fuel / year (est.) | RM3,343 | RM1,791✓ |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM16.72 | RM8.96✓ |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM33,808 | RM28,052✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC, naturally-aspirated with variable valve timing | 12-valve DOHC, Turbocharged with Direct Fuel Injection and Variable Valve Timing |
| Capacity | 1,598 cc | 1,199 cc |
| Horsepower | 120 hp at 6,000 rpm | 128 hp at 5,500 rpm✓ |
| Torque | 160 Nm at 4,250 rpm | 230 Nm at 1,750 rpm✓ |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 3 |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | 77 mm × 85.8 mm | 75 mm × 90.5 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 10.5 | 11 |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Conventional Automatic | Conventional Automatic |
| Transmission Name | AL4 | EAT6 |
| Gears | 4 | 6 |
| Transmission Manufacturer | ZF | Aisin |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 11.2 seconds | — |
| Rated Economy | 6.5 L/100 km | 4.5 L/100 km✓ |
| Top Speed | 190 km/h | 199 km/h✓ |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,159 mm | 4,300 mm |
| Width | 1,739 mm | 1,770 mm |
| Height | 1,556 mm | 1,550 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,538 mm | 2,605 mm |
| Weight | — | 1,225 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 50 litres | 41 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 360 litres | 405 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 195/60R16 | 215/60R17 |
| Rear Tyre | 195/60R16 | 215/60R17 |
| Spare Tyre | Space Saver | Space Saver |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | — | 24 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | — | 16 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Rear) | — | 12 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | France (CBU) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam | Torsion Beam |
| Front Wheels | 16" Alloy | 17" Salamanca 2-tone Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 16" Alloy | 17" Salamanca 2-tone Alloy |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Crash Safety Ratings | ||
| EuroNCAP | 5 stars — Equivalent to Peugeot 208 with 6 airbags and stability control✓ | 4 stars — With 6 Airbags and Autonomous Emergency Braking |
| ANCAP | 5 stars — Equivalent to Peugeot 208 with 6 airbags and stability control | — |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Electric for rear doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | — | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on two outer middle passenger seats | Available on 2 Outer Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | — | Yes, with Pedestrian Detection (5 to 80 km/h) |
| Lane-keeping Assist | — | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | — | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | — | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Halogen Projector | LED Projector with Automatic High Beam |
| Taillamps | LED Illumination with Normal Bulb brake lights | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Foglamps | ✓ | — |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Manual Adjustable | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split Folding | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Sunroof | Panoramic Roof | — |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 1 Rear | 1 Front, 1Front USB, 1 Front USB-C, 2 Rear USB |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights | Map Lights and Ambient Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front | 2 Front |
| Audio | Touchscreen Radio MP/3 with 6 Speakers | 7" Touchscreen Infotainment System with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and 6 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch |
| Engine Start | Manual Key | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Remote Control Activation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Start/Stop | — | ✓ |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | — | Passive Cruise Control |
| Tiptronic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Activated | Manual Operation |
| Parking Sensor Front | 6 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 6 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | — | Yes |
| Auto Parking | Yes | — |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | — | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | — | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | — | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited✓ | 100,000 km |
| Warranty Mileage Extended | Unlimited | — |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 3 years | 5 years✓ |
| Warranty Extended | 2 years | — |
| Warranty Notes | — | 3 Years/60,000 km Free Service |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used cars for sale
Our reviews & guides
A94 vs P24 FAQ
Is the Peugeot 2008 A94 or Peugeot 2008 P24 better?
The P24 is better for most buyers. Its 230 Nm turbo engine, six-speed automatic, 4.5 L/100 km rated economy, 405-litre boot and active safety equipment outweigh the A94’s panoramic roof and dual-zone climate control.
What is the price difference?
The P24 costs RM17,995 more than the A94. That gap buys 8 hp, 70 Nm, two extra gears, a 45-litre larger boot, autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and a reverse camera.
Which Peugeot 2008 has the better warranty?
The P24 has a five-year, 100,000 km manufacturer warranty and three years/60,000 km free service. The A94 has a three-year manufacturer warranty, plus a two-year extended warranty, both listed with unlimited mileage.
Which one is locally assembled?
The P24 is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the A94 is fully imported (CBU) from France. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.