Verdict
The RM15,332 dearer Aion Y Plus buys a 63.2-kWh battery and 430 km range, against the MG S5’s 49-kWh pack and 340 km, plus a panoramic glass roof and powered driver’s seat. But the locally assembled MG is the sharper practical choice: its rear-drive motor reaches 100 km/h in 7.0 seconds versus 8.5 seconds, DC charging is 120 kW versus 80 kW, and its boot holds 453 litres. It also brings adaptive cruise control, autonomous braking and blind-spot monitoring; the Aion has none of these.
Pick the Aion Y Plus if 430 km range, a 63.2-kWh battery, 3.3-kW V2L and a powered driver’s seat matter more than faster charging and driver assistance.
Pick the MG S5 if you want the lower entry price, 120-kW DC charging, a 453-litre boot and a fuller active-safety suite.
Key differences
- Price: Aion Y Plus RM119,800; MG S5 RM104,468.
- Battery and range: Aion Y Plus 63.2 kWh and 430 km; MG S5 49 kWh and 340 km.
- Performance: Aion Y Plus 201 hp, 225 Nm and 8.5 seconds; MG S5 168 hp, 250 Nm and 7.0 seconds.
- DC charging: Aion Y Plus 80 kW; MG S5 120 kW.
- Boot space: Aion Y Plus 405 litres; MG S5 453 litres.
- Driveline: Aion Y Plus front-wheel drive; MG S5 rear-wheel drive.
Y Plus
- 430 km EV range from a 63.2-kWh battery
- Powered driver’s seat and panoramic glass roof
- 3.3-kW V2L and 8-year, 160,000-km manufacturer warranty
- RM15,332 more expensive
- 80-kW DC charging versus the MG’s 120 kW
- No autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring or adaptive cruise control
S5
- 120-kW DC charging and 7.0-second 0-100 km/h time
- 453-litre boot and rear-wheel drive
- Autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control
- 340 km range versus 430 km
- 49-kWh battery versus 63.2 kWh
- 2.5-kW V2L versus 3.3 kW
What the Y Plus has over the S5
What the S5 has over the Y Plus
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
Boot space favours the S5: 453 litres against 405.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM119,800 | RM104,468✓ |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | B-Segment | B-Segment |
| Assembly | CBU | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM160 | RM120✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,225/mo | RM1,065/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,363 | RM2,964✓ |
| Electricity / year (est.) | RM1,306 | RM1,281✓ |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM6.53 | RM6.40✓ |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM24,143 | RM21,823✓ |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | 9.6 hours | 7.0 hours✓ |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | 55 min | 30 min✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 400V architecture | 400V architecture |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Number of Motors | 1 | 1 |
| Motor Horsepower | 201 hp✓ | 168 hp |
| Motor Torque | 225 Nm | 250 Nm✓ |
| Battery Capacity | 63.2 kWh✓ | 49 kWh |
| EV Range | 430 km✓ | 340 km |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 6.6 kW | 7 kW✓ |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 80 kW | 120 kW✓ |
| V2L | 3.3 kW | 2.5 kW |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | Single Ratio Automatic |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Rear Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 8.5 seconds | 7.0 seconds✓ |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,535 mm | 4,476 mm |
| Width | 1,870 mm | 1,849 mm |
| Height | 1,650 mm | 1,621 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,750 mm | 2,730 mm |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 405 litres | 453 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 215/55R17 | 215/60R17 |
| Rear Tyre | 215/55R17 | 215/60R17 |
| Spare Tyre | Space Saver | Tyre Repair Kit |
| Factory Tyres | Chao Yang SU318a H/T | Bridgestone Turanza T005 |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 26 inch | 24 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 16 inch | 16 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | China (CBU) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Struts | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 17" Alloys | 17" Black Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 17" Alloys | 17" Black Alloys |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 7 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's Knee Airbag) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | — |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | — |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | — |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual For Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | — | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on outer two rear seats | Available On Outer Two Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | — | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | No | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | — | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | All Seats | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Powered Driver Seat, Manual Passenger Seat | Fabric; Six-way Manual Driver Seat, Four-way Manual Passenger Seat |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control System | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear AC Vents | Rear AC Vents |
| Sunroof | Panoramic Glass Roof | — |
| Power Sockets | — | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 1 USB-C Rear |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Sun Shade | Panoramic Glass Roof Shade | Sunroof Shade |
| Audio | 14.6" Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Six-Speaker Bongiovi Sound System | 12.8" Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 6 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down |
| Engine Start | Keyless (Depress Brake to Start) | Keyless Start (Depress Brake Pedal) |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Manual Operation | Manual |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 3 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, 360-degree Camera | Yes |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | — | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 160,000 km✓ | 150,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 8 years✓ | 7 years |
| Warranty Notes | 8 Year, 200,000 km Warranty (Battery) | Battery pack 8-yr/180,000 km; motor control unit 8-yr/160,000 km |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used Y Plus & S5 for sale
Our reviews & guides
Aion Y Plus
Y Plus vs S5 FAQ
Is the Aion Y Plus or MG S5 better?
The MG S5 is the better all-round buy for its lower price, quicker 7.0-second acceleration, 120-kW DC charging, larger boot and active-safety equipment. Choose the Aion Y Plus for its 430 km range and larger battery.
What is the price difference?
The Aion Y Plus costs RM15,332 more than the MG S5.
Which has the longer EV range?
The Aion Y Plus has the longer claimed range at 430 km, 90 km ahead of the MG S5’s 340 km. Its battery is also larger, at 63.2 kWh versus 49 kWh.
How long does charging take?
The Y Plus's 63.2 kWh battery takes about 9.6 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 55 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 80 kW peak. The S5's 49.0 kWh battery takes about 7.0 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 30 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 120 kW peak.
Which one is locally assembled?
The S5 is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the Y Plus is fully imported (CBU) from China. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.
Which has the better warranty?
The Y Plus carries a 8-year manufacturer warranty against 7 years for the S5. Y Plus: 8 Year, 200,000 km Warranty (Battery). S5: Battery pack 8-yr/180,000 km; motor control unit 8-yr/160,000 km.