Car Buyer's Guide

Audi Q8 e-tron vs Volvo EX90

Audi Q8 e-tron

Audi Q8 e-tron

S line 55 Quattro

Volvo EX90

Volvo EX90

Ultra Twin Motor Performance

Verdict

For a Malaysian family buyer, the Volvo EX90 is the stronger all-round proposition: it costs RM23,102 less at RM442,888, seats seven, reaches 600 km and has 510 hp and 910 Nm for a 4.9-second 0-100 km/h time. Its 250 kW DC charging also cuts into the Audi’s 170 kW advantage on long trips. The Audi Q8 e-tron fights back with a much larger 569-litre boot versus 310 litres, 22 kW AC charging and a higher 200 km/h top speed, but its five-seat layout limits its appeal beside the Volvo.

Q8 e-tron

Pick the Audi Q8 e-tron if you need the 569-litre boot, 22 kW AC charging and a five-seat executive SUV with a 200 km/h top speed.

EX90

Pick the Volvo EX90 if you want seven seats, stronger 510 hp and 910 Nm performance, 600 km range and 250 kW DC charging for less money.

Key differences

  • Price: Audi Q8 e-tron RM465,990; Volvo EX90 RM442,888.
  • Seating: Audi Q8 e-tron 5 seats; Volvo EX90 7 seats.
  • Power and torque: Audi Q8 e-tron 402 hp and 664 Nm; Volvo EX90 510 hp and 910 Nm.
  • Range and DC charging: Audi Q8 e-tron 582 km and 170 kW; Volvo EX90 600 km and 250 kW.
  • Boot space: Audi Q8 e-tron 569 litres; Volvo EX90 310 litres.
  • AC charging: Audi Q8 e-tron 22 kW; Volvo EX90 11 kW.

Q8 e-tron

  • 569-litre boot is 259 litres larger.
  • 22 kW AC charging capability.
  • 200 km/h top speed versus 180 km/h.
  • RM23,102 more expensive.
  • Five seats instead of seven.
  • Slower 5.6-second 0-100 km/h time and lower 582 km range.

EX90

  • Seven-seat cabin with third-row USB-C ports.
  • 510 hp and 910 Nm deliver 4.9-second 0-100 km/h acceleration.
  • 250 kW DC charging and 600 km range.
  • 310-litre boot is 259 litres smaller.
  • 11 kW AC charging is half the Audi’s 22 kW rate.
  • 180 km/h top speed is 20 km/h lower.
Price & overview
PriceRM465,990RM442,888
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentExecutiveExecutive
AssemblyCBUCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM545RM965
Powertrain
Engine Tech400V architecture400V architecture
FuelElectricElectric
Number of Motors22
Motor Horsepower402 hp510 hp
Motor Torque664 Nm910 Nm
Battery Capacity114 kWh111 kWh
EV Range582 km600 km
Charging Rate (AC)22 kW11 kW
Charging Rate (DC)170 kW250 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
Transmission Name2-stage ratio planetary gearbox with a single gear
Gears2
Transmission ManufacturerAudi AG
DrivelineAll Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h5.6 seconds4.9 seconds
Top Speed200 km/h180 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,915 mm5,037 mm
Width1,937 mm1,964 mm
Height1,633 mm1,747 mm
Wheelbase2,928 mm2,985 mm
Weight2,704 kg
Doors55
Seats57
Boot Space569 litres310 litres
Front Tyre265/45R21265/45R21
Rear Tyre265/45R21295/40R21
Spare TyreSpace SaverN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresBridgestone Alenza 001Michelin Pilot Sport EV VOL
Chassis
AssemblyGermany (CBU)China (CBU)
Front SuspensionMulti-link with Air SuspensionDouble Wishbones with Air Suspension
Rear SuspensionMulti-link with Air SuspensionMulti-link with Air Suspension
Front Wheels21" 5-Arm Black Turbine Style Alloy Wheels21" Alloys
Rear Wheels21" 5-Arm Black Turbine Style Alloy Wheels21" Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Chassis NotesAdaptive Air SuspensionActive Chassis with Air Suspension
Crash Safety Ratings
EuroNCAP5 stars
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear CurtainDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Driver's Knee, Front Center Airbag, Front and Rear Curtain
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockElectric for rear doorsElectric for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point7 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable on front passenger seat and two outer rear passenger seatsAvailable on outer rear seats, with Integrated Booster Cushions
Autonomous Braking SystemYes, Audi pre sense frontYes, with Full Auto Brake, Pedestrian and Cyclist Detection
Lane-keeping AssistWarning OnlySteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderFor All SeatsFor All Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsDigital Matrix LED headlightsLED Reflector with Auto High Beam
TaillampsLED Combination with Dynamic Turn SignalsFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Memory FunctionPower Adjustable Front Seats with Memory Function for Driver
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-foldingSecond row 40:20:40 Split Folding with integrated booster child seat for the outer seats, Third Row 50:50
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control SystemDual-Zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control SystemDual-Zone Automatic Climate Control
SunroofPanoramic Glass Roof
Power Sockets1x 12V Front, 1x front wireless charger, 2x USB-C rear, 1x 12V socket rear2 USB-C Front, 1 Wireless Charger Front, 2 USB-C Middle Row, 2 USB-C Third Row
Interior LightingMap Lights and Ambient LightsMap Lights and Ambient Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Last Row
Sun ShadeManual rear door window shades
Audio10.1" MMI Navigation plus with MMI touch, Audi connect, Audi smartphone interface and Audi sound system14.5" Touchscreen with Android Automotive OS, Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 25-speaker Bowers & Wilkins Sound System (1,600 watt)
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push ButtonKeyless (Depress Brake to Start)
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlPassive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control with Stop and Go and Steering Assist
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Electric Steering Adjustment
Boot OperationPowered bootPowered Boot, Contactless Opening
Parking Sensor Front6 Sensors6 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear6 Sensors6 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, with Surround View CameraYes, with 360 Surround View Camera
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Head-up Display
Power DoorYes
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimitedUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer2 years5 years
Warranty Notes8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Q8 e-tron vs EX90 FAQ

Is the Audi Q8 e-tron or Volvo EX90 better?

The Volvo EX90 is the better pick for most buyers: it is cheaper, has seven seats, more power, faster acceleration, 18 km more range and 250 kW DC charging. Choose the Audi Q8 e-tron if its 569-litre boot and 22 kW AC charging matter more.

What is the price difference?

The Audi Q8 e-tron costs RM465,990 and the Volvo EX90 costs RM442,888, so the Audi is RM23,102 more expensive.

Which charges faster, the Audi Q8 e-tron or Volvo EX90?

The Volvo EX90 has the faster DC rate at 250 kW versus 170 kW. The Audi Q8 e-tron has the faster AC rate at 22 kW versus 11 kW, useful where a compatible higher-output AC charger is available.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours