Verdict
At RM138,308, the RW cuts RM39,892 from the RY’s RM178,200 asking price, yet both are CKD five-seat, front-wheel-drive SUVs with a 57-litre tank and five-star ASEAN NCAP rating. The RY earns the spend with an 8.9-second 0-100 km/h time against 11.3 seconds, a 589-litre boot versus 522 litres, and Honda Sensing. Its 2,701-mm wheelbase is also 41 mm longer. The RW is the rational lower-cost choice, but the RY is the more complete family vehicle.
Pick the W if the RM39,892 saving, 193 km/h top speed and full-size spare matter more than newer safety and convenience equipment.
Pick the Y if you want the quicker hybrid system, 67 litres more boot space and Honda Sensing for family use.
Key differences
- Price: RW RM138,308; RY RM178,200.
- 0-100 km/h: RW 11.3 seconds; RY 8.9 seconds.
- Powertrain: RW 1,997 cc 153 hp/189 Nm petrol engine; RY 1,993 cc 146 hp/190 Nm petrol engine plus two 181 hp/335 Nm motors.
- Dimensions and boot: RW 4,596 mm long with a 2,660-mm wheelbase and 522-litre boot; RY 4,691 mm long with a 2,701-mm wheelbase and 589-litre boot.
- Safety: RW has six airbags and no autonomous braking; RY has eight airbags and Honda Sensing autonomous braking.
- Wheels and spare: RW has 17-inch alloys and a full-size 17-inch spare; RY has 18-inch alloys and a space-saver spare.
RW
- RM39,892 lower purchase price.
- 193 km/h top speed versus 185 km/h.
- Full-size 17-inch spare tyre.
- Slower 11.3-second 0-100 km/h time.
- 522-litre boot is 67 litres smaller.
- No autonomous braking or lane-keeping steering correction.
RY
- 8.9-second 0-100 km/h performance from its hybrid system.
- 589-litre boot and 41 mm longer wheelbase.
- Honda Sensing, eight airbags and adaptive cruise control with low-speed follow.
- Costs RM39,892 more.
- 185 km/h top speed is 8 km/h lower.
- Space-saver spare instead of a full-size wheel.
What the RW has over the RY
What the RY has over the RW
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
Boot space favours the RY: 589 litres against 522.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM138,308✓ | RM178,200 |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM439 | RM437✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,410/mo✓ | RM1,820/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,909✓ | RM4,946 |
| Fuel / year (est.) | — | RM2,786 |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | — | RM13.93 |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | — | RM40,848 |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC Naturally Aspirated with Variable Valve Timing | 16-valve DOHC, Atkinson Cycle Naturally Aspirated with Dual Variable Valve Timing and Variable Valve Lift |
| Capacity | 1,997 cc | 1,993 cc |
| Horsepower | 153 hp at 6,500 rpm✓ | 146 hp at 6,100 rpm |
| Torque | 189 Nm at 4,300 rpm | 190 Nm at 4,500 rpm✓ |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol Hybrid/REV |
| Bore × Stroke | 81 mm × 96.9 mm | 81 mm × 96.7 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 10.6 | 13.9 |
| Number of Motors | — | 2 |
| Motor Horsepower | — | 181 hp✓ |
| Motor Torque | — | 335 Nm✓ |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | CVT Automatic | eCVT Automatic |
| Transmission Name | G-Design Shift CVT | — |
| Transmission Manufacturer | Honda | Honda |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 11.3 seconds | 8.9 seconds✓ |
| Rated Economy | —✓ | 7 L/100 km |
| Top Speed | 193 km/h✓ | 185 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,596 mm | 4,691 mm |
| Width | 1,855 mm | 1,866 mm |
| Height | 1,679 mm | 1,681 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,660 mm | 2,701 mm |
| Weight | 1,520 kg | 1,616 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 57 litres | 57 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 522 litres | 589 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 235/67R17 | 235/60R18 |
| Rear Tyre | 235/67R17 | 235/60R18 |
| Spare Tyre | Full Size 17" | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | Goodyear EfficientGrip | — |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | — | 24 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | — | 19 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Rear) | — | 10 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 17" Alloy | 18" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 17" Alloy | 18" Alloy |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Crash Safety Ratings | ||
| ASEAN NCAP | 5 stars | 5 stars |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 8 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side and Rear Curtains, Front Knee Airbags) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for rear doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on two outer rear passenger seats | Available on Two Outer Rear Passenger Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | — | Yes, Honda Sensing |
| Lane-keeping Assist | No | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | — | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | Front Seats Only | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Reflector with Auto High Beam |
| Taillamps | LED Combination | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Front Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | — |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Power Adjustable Seats | 8-way Power Adjustable Driver's Seat with Driver's Memory, 4-way Power Adjustable Passenger Seat |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding, Manual Recline | 60:40 Split-folding, Manual Recline and Sliding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear Vents | Rear Vents |
| Power Sockets | 2 Front, 1 Boot | 1 Front, 2 Front USB, 2 Rear USB |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 7.0" Advanced Display Audio touchscreen with 8 Speakers | 9.0" Advanced Display Audio Touchscreen with 8 Speakers, Wired Android Auto, Wired and Wireless Apple CarPlay |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch | Four Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button | Keyless Push Button with Remote Start |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation with Walk-away Auto Lock |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control with Low Speed Follow |
| Tiptronic | ✓ | — |
| Paddle Shift | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Operation | Power Boot with Hands-Free Function |
| Parking Sensor Front | — | 4 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes | Yes, with Multi-angle |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | — | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Convenience Notes | USB Ports - 2 Front, 2 Rear | — |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 5 years | 5 years |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used cars for sale
Our reviews & guides
RW vs RY FAQ
Is the Honda CR-V RW or Honda CR-V RY better?
The RY is better for most buyers: it is quicker, has a 589-litre boot, eight airbags and Honda Sensing. The RW makes sense when the RM39,892 saving is the deciding factor.
What is the price difference?
The RY costs RM39,892 more than the RW: RM178,200 versus RM138,308.
Which CR-V has more practical rear-seat and luggage space?
The RY has the advantage. Its wheelbase is 2,701 mm versus 2,660 mm, and its boot holds 589 litres against the RW’s 522 litres. It also adds rear-seat sliding.