Verdict
The RM213,888 Aceman costs RM105,000 less than the RM318,888 Convertible, yet it is not slower by much: 0-100 km/h takes 7.1 seconds against 6.9 seconds. For a Malaysian buyer carrying people and luggage, the five-door EV is the practical call, with five seats, a 300-litre boot and a 406-km range from its 54.2-kWh battery. The Convertible is the niche choice: its 237-km/h top speed and open roof come with two doors, four seats and a 215-litre boot. Both retain front-wheel drive, multi-link rear suspension and the same 9.4-inch OLED/Harman Kardon infotainment setup.
Pick the MINI Aceman if you want five seats, a 300-litre boot and 406 km of electric range for RM105,000 less.
Pick the MINI Convertible if an open roof and its 237-km/h top speed matter more than rear-seat and luggage space.
Key differences
- Price: MINI Aceman RM213,888; MINI Convertible RM318,888.
- Powertrain: Aceman 215-hp/330-Nm electric motor; Convertible 204-hp/300-Nm 1,998-cc turbo petrol engine.
- Range or fuel storage: Aceman 54.2-kWh battery and 406-km range; Convertible 44-litre fuel tank.
- Performance: Aceman 0-100 km/h in 7.1 seconds and 170 km/h; Convertible 6.9 seconds and 237 km/h.
- Practicality: Aceman has 5 doors, 5 seats and a 300-litre boot; Convertible has 2 doors, 4 seats and a 215-litre boot.
- Dimensions: Aceman wheelbase 2,606 mm and height 1,515 mm; Convertible wheelbase 2,495 mm and height 1,431 mm.
Aceman
- 406-km EV range from a 54.2-kWh battery
- Five seats and a 300-litre boot
- Powered front seats with driver memory and massage
- 170-km/h top speed versus 237 km/h
- 7.1-second 0-100 km/h time versus 6.9 seconds
- No front or rear parking sensors listed, versus six at each end
Convertible
- 237-km/h top speed
- Slightly quicker 6.9-second 0-100 km/h time
- Six front and six rear parking sensors
- RM105,000 more expensive
- Two doors and four seats versus five doors and five seats
- 215-litre boot versus 300 litres
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM213,888✓ | RM318,888 |
| Body type | SUV | Convertible |
| Segment | B-Segment | B-Segment |
| Assembly | CBU | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM200✓ | RM379 |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 400V architecture | 16 valve, DOHC, variable intake and exhaust cam timing, variable intake valve lift, twin-scroll turbo |
| Capacity | — | 1,998 cc |
| Horsepower | — | 204 hp |
| Torque | — | 300 Nm |
| Fuel | Electric | Petrol |
| Number of Motors | 1 | — |
| Motor Horsepower | 215 hp | — |
| Motor Torque | 330 Nm | — |
| Battery Capacity | 54.2 kWh | — |
| EV Range | 406 km | — |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 11 kW | — |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 95 kW | — |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | Dual-clutch Automatic (Wet) |
| Transmission Name | — | 7-speed Steptronic Transmission |
| Gears | — | 7 |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 7.1 seconds | 6.9 seconds✓ |
| Top Speed | 170 km/h | 237 km/h✓ |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,076 mm | 3,879 mm |
| Width | 1,754 mm | 1,744 mm |
| Height | 1,515 mm | 1,431 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,606 mm | 2,495 mm |
| Fuel Tank | — | 44 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 2 |
| Seats | 5 | 4 |
| Boot Space | 300 litres✓ | 215 litres |
| Front Tyre | 225/40R19 | 215/40R18 |
| Rear Tyre | 225/40R19 | 215/40R18 |
| Spare Tyre | — | Tyre Repair Kit |
| Factory Tyres | Goodyear Assurance ComfortTred | Hankook Ventus s1 Evo 3 |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | China (CBU) | United Kingdom (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 19" Hexagram Alloy Wheels | 18" Night Flash Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 19" Hexagram Alloy Wheels | 18" Night Flash Alloys |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Assist) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Assist) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Curtain | Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | — | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | — |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point belts | 4 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on 2 Outer Rear Seats, Front Passenger Seat | Available on Front Passenger and Outer Two Rear Seat |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Warning Only | Warning Only |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | For All Seats | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | — |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Powered Front Seats with Driver's Side Memory and Massage Function | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | 50:50 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Power Sockets | — | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB Front |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights | Map Lights and Ambient Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 9.4" OLED Display with MINI OS, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Harman Kardon Sound System | 9.4" OLED Display with MINI OS, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Harman Kardon Sound System |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Flip Switch | Keyless Flip Switch |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Start/Stop | — | ✓ |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Active Cruise Control (Requires Subscription) | Active Cruise Control |
| Paddle Shift | — | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Powered Tailgate | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Front | — | 6 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | — | 6 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, with 360-degree View Monitor | Yes, with 360-degree View Monitor |
| Auto Parking | Yes | Yes |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Mileage Extended | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 2 years | 2 years |
| Warranty Extended | 4 years | 4 years |
| Warranty Notes | Repair Inclusive extendable up to 5 years, 8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty | Repair Inclusive extendable up to 5 years |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.
Used Aceman & Convertible for sale
Aceman vs Convertible FAQ
Is the MINI Aceman or MINI Convertible better?
The Aceman is better for most buyers because it has five seats, five doors, a 300-litre boot and 406 km of EV range. Choose the Convertible only if its open roof, 237-km/h top speed and marginally quicker acceleration are the priorities.
What is the price difference?
The MINI Convertible costs RM105,000 more than the MINI Aceman.
How does the Aceman charge?
The Aceman has an 11-kW AC charging rate and supports DC charging at up to 95 kW. Its 54.2-kWh battery is rated for 406 km of range and carries an eight-year/160,000-km battery warranty.