Car Buyer's Guide

Mitsubishi Xforce vs Neta Neta X

Mitsubishi Xforce

Mitsubishi Xforce

Neta Neta X

Neta Neta X

400 Comfort

Verdict

The Neta X is 35% more powerful, the Neta X has a 19% bigger boot, while the Xforce is about 8% cheaper. Weigh that against the equipment each side gives you in the table below.

What the Xforce has over the Neta X

AlarmBlind Spot Info SystemFront FoglampsParking Sensor Front

What the Neta X has over the Xforce

Rear FoglampsSunroofSun ShadeNavigation

Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.

The Neta X's wheelbase is 120 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The Neta X is 50 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the Neta X: 508 litres against 410.

Xforce 4,390 × 1,810 × 1,660 mm · wheelbase 2,650 mmNeta X 4,619 × 1,860 × 1,620 mm · wheelbase 2,770 mm
1,6604,390 mmWheelbase 2,650 mm1,6204,619 mmWheelbase 2,770 mm

Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.

Price & overview
PriceRM109,980✓RM119,900
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentB-SegmentB-Segment
AssemblyCKDCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM120RM100✓
Monthly instalment (est.)RM1,125/mo✓RM1,225/mo
Insurance / year (est.)RM3,139✓RM3,365
Fuel or electricity / year (est.)—RM1,163
Energy cost / 100 km (est.)—RM5.82
5-year running costs (est.)—RM23,142
Charging (estimated)
AC charge 0–100% (est.)—8.0 hours
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC naturally-aspirated, variable valve timing400V architecture
Capacity1,499 cc—
Horsepower104 hp at 6,000 rpm—
Torque141 Nm at 4,000 rpm—
Cylinder ArrangementInline 4—
FuelPetrolElectric
Bore × Stroke75 mm × 84.8 mm—
Compression Ratio10.5—
Number of Motors—1
Motor Horsepower—160 hp
Motor Torque—210 Nm
Battery Capacity—52.49 kWh
EV Range—401 km
Charging Rate (AC)—6.6 kW
V2L—3.3 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionCVT AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h—9.5 seconds
Top Speed—150 km/h
Dimensions
Length4,390 mm4,619 mm
Width1,810 mm1,860 mm
Height1,660 mm1,620 mm
Wheelbase2,650 mm2,770 mm
Weight1,250 kg—
Fuel Tank42 litres—
Doors55
Seats55
Boot Space410 litres508 litres✓
Front Tyre225/50R18225/60R18
Rear Tyre225/50R18225/60R18
Spare TyreSpace Saver—
Factory TyresToyo Proxes CR1Chao Yang Radial RP76
Chassis
AssemblyMalaysia (CKD)China (CBU)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutsMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionTorsion BeamMulti-link
Front Wheels18" Alloy18" Alloys
Rear Wheels18" Alloy18" Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Assist)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
Airbags4 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side)6 (Driver and Front Passenger, Side and Curtain Airbags)
ABS/EBD✓✓
Stability Control✓✓
Alarm✓—
Immobilizer✓✓
Airbag Disable Function✓✓
Child Safety LockManual for rear doorsManual For Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System✓—
ISOFIXAvailable for two outer rear passenger seatsAvailable on outer two rear seats
Lane-keeping AssistNoNo
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsDriver Only
Lighting
HeadlampsLED Projector with Auto High BeamLED Projectors
TaillampsFull LEDFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights✓✓
Front Foglamps✓—
Rear Foglamps—✓
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators✓✓
Cabin
Front SeatsManual AdjustablePowered Driver's Seat
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-folding60:40 Split-folding
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate ControlSingle-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conRear ventsRear AC Vents
Sunroof—Panoramic Sliding Sunroof
Power Sockets1 Front, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear1 Front, 1 USB Front, 2 USB Rear
Interior LightingMap Lights & Ambient LightingMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Rear
Sun Shade—Glass Roof Shade
Audio8" Touchscreen with Wired Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 6-speaker Sound System15.6" Touchscreen with Navigation, Voice Control, Online Music Streaming and Apple CarPlay with 8 Speakers
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up and Down with Anti PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down Function
Engine StartKeyless Push Button StartKeyless (Depress Brake Pedal)
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Entry
Auto Headlamps✓✓
Auto Wipers✓✓
Cruise ControlPassive Cruise ControlPassive Cruise Control
Steering Audio Control✓✓
Steering Tilt✓✓
Steering Telescopic✓✓
Boot OperationRemote Control ActivatedPowered Boot
Parking Sensor Front4 Sensors—
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, 360-degree viewYes, with 360-degree Surround View
Folding Wing Mirrors✓✓
Bluetooth✓✓
Navigation—✓
Hill Start Assist✓✓
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorDigital/Analogue
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimited✓150,000 km
Warranty Manufacturer5 years5 years
Warranty Notes—8-year/180,000 km Battery Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.

Our reviews & guides

Xforce vs Neta X FAQ

Which one is locally assembled?

The Xforce is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the Neta X is fully imported (CBU) from China. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours