Verdict
The RM27,100 saving makes the Aion ES the cheaper route into a C-segment electric sedan, with a 55.2 kWh battery, 442 km range and 3.3 kW V2L output for buyers able to charge regularly. Its 136 hp motor trails the Civic’s 180 hp 1.5-litre turbo, while the Honda also has an 8.3-second 0-100 km/h time and a larger 497-litre boot. The Civic is the more comprehensively specified choice, but its RM90 annual road tax is RM20 higher.
The Civic 2.0 RS e:HEV (RM167,900) sits above every ES variant here, so the verdict compares the closest-priced pairing — use the selectors above to match any two trims.
Pick the Aion ES if home or workplace charging is available and its 442 km range, eight-year/160,000 km warranty and lower purchase price matter most.
Pick the Honda Civic if you want 180 hp turbo performance, a 497-litre boot and Honda Sensing driver assistance.
Key differences
- Price: Aion ES RM106,800; Honda Civic RM133,900.
- Power: Aion ES single motor 136 hp and 225 Nm; Honda Civic 1.5-litre turbo 180 hp and 240 Nm.
- Energy storage: Aion ES 55.2 kWh battery and 442 km range; Honda Civic 47-litre petrol tank.
- Boot space: Aion ES 450 litres; Honda Civic 497 litres.
- Warranty: Aion ES eight years/160,000 km; Honda Civic five years/unlimited mileage.
- Annual road tax: Aion ES RM70; Honda Civic RM90.
ES
- RM27,100 lower purchase price.
- 55.2 kWh battery with 442 km range.
- Eight-year/160,000 km manufacturer warranty and 3.3 kW V2L.
- 450-litre boot is 47 litres smaller than the Civic’s.
- 136 hp and 225 Nm are lower than the Civic’s 180 hp and 240 Nm.
Civic
- 180 hp, 240 Nm 1.5-litre turbo with an 8.3-second 0-100 km/h time.
- 497-litre boot and 60:40 split-fold rear seats.
- Honda Sensing, adaptive cruise control, front and rear parking sensors, and an eight-speaker Google-built-in touchscreen.
- Costs RM27,100 more than the Aion ES.
- Five-year warranty is three years shorter than the Aion ES warranty.
- RM90 annual road tax is RM20 higher.
What the Civic has over the ES
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The ES is 78 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the Civic: 497 litres against 450.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM106,800✓ | RM133,900 |
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CBU | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM70✓ | RM90 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,090/mo✓ | RM1,365/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,025✓ | RM3,761 |
| Fuel or electricity / year (est.) | RM1,110 | — |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM5.55 | — |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM21,022 | — |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | 8.4 hours | — |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | 65 min | — |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 400V architecture | 16-valve DOHC, turbocharged with variable valve timing |
| Capacity | — | 1,498 cc |
| Horsepower | — | 180 hp at 6,000 rpm |
| Torque | — | 240 Nm at 1,700 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | — | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Electric | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | — | 73 mm × 89.4 mm |
| Compression Ratio | — | 10.3 |
| Number of Motors | 1 | — |
| Motor Horsepower | 136 hp | — |
| Motor Torque | 225 Nm | — |
| Battery Capacity | 55.2 kWh | — |
| EV Range | 442 km | — |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 6.6 kW | — |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 60 kW | — |
| V2L | 3.3 kW | — |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | CVT Automatic |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | — | 8.3 seconds |
| Top Speed | — | 200 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,810 mm | 4,678 mm |
| Width | 1,880 mm | 1,802 mm |
| Height | 1,545 mm | 1,415 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,750 mm | 2,735 mm |
| Weight | — | 1,349 kg |
| Fuel Tank | — | 47 litres |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 450 litres | 497 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 215/55 R17 | 215/55R16 |
| Rear Tyre | 215/55 R17 | 215/55R16 |
| Spare Tyre | — | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | — | Continental MaxContact MC5 |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | — | 24 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | — | 19 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | China (CBU) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | — | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | — | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 17 | 16" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 17 | 16" Alloy |
| Steering | — | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | — | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | — | ✓ |
| Stability Control | — | ✓ |
| Alarm | — | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | — | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | — | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | — | 5 Three-point |
| ISOFIX | — | Available for 2 Outer Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | — | Yes, Honda Sensing |
| Lane-keeping Assist | — | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | — | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | — | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | — | LED Reflector with Auto High Beam |
| Taillamps | — | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | — | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | — | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | — | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | — | 60:40 Split-fold |
| Front Air-con | — | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | — | Rear AC Vents |
| Power Sockets | — | 1 Front, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear |
| Interior Lighting | — | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | — | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | — | 9.0" Advanced Display Audio Touchscreen with Google Services Built-in, 8 Speakers, Wired Android Auto, Wired and Wireless Apple CarPlay |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | — | Four Windows, Front Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch |
| Engine Start | — | Keyless Entry (Push Button Start) |
| Locks | — | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | — | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | — | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Steering Audio Control | — | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | — | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | — | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | — | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Front | — | 4 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | — | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | — | Yes |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | — | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | — | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | — | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | — | Digital/Analogue |
| Parking Brake | — | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 160,000 km | Unlimited✓ |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 8 years✓ | 5 years |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used ES & Civic for sale
Our reviews & guides
Aion ES
Honda Civic
ES vs Civic FAQ
Is the Aion ES or Honda Civic better?
The Aion ES is better for lower-cost EV ownership if you can charge routinely, with 442 km range and V2L. The Civic is better for stronger 180 hp performance, a larger boot and its extensive active-safety and convenience equipment.
What is the price difference?
The Aion ES costs RM27,100 less than the Honda Civic: RM106,800 versus RM133,900.
Which car has the better warranty?
The Aion ES has the longer time cover at eight years or 160,000 km. The Honda Civic has five years of manufacturer warranty but no mileage limit.
How long does charging take?
The ES's 55.2 kWh battery takes about 8.4 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 65 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 60 kW peak.
Which one is locally assembled?
The Civic is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the ES is fully imported (CBU) from China. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.