Car Buyer's Guide

Audi Q7 vs BMW iX

Audi Q7

Audi Q7

3.0 TFSI S Line

BMW iX

BMW iX

Verdict

The BMW iX costs RM425,800, undercutting the RM462,272 Audi Q7 by RM36,472, while its RM545 annual road tax is RM1,087 lower. It is also quicker to 100 km/h at 5.1 seconds and brings a 100.6-kWh battery with 602 km of EV range. But the Q7 answers a different Malaysian family need: seven seats and a 770-litre boot, against the iX’s five seats and 500 litres. Choose space and seven-seat flexibility in the Audi; choose lower entry and running tax with electric drive in the BMW.

Q7

Pick the Audi Q7 if you need seven seats, a 770-litre boot and a 250 km/h top speed.

iX

Pick the BMW iX if you want to save RM36,472 upfront, pay RM545 annual road tax and drive 602 km on electric power.

Key differences

  • Price: Audi Q7 RM462,272; BMW iX RM425,800.
  • Road tax per year: Audi Q7 RM1,632; BMW iX RM545.
  • Performance: Audi Q7 0-100 km/h in 5.6 seconds and 250 km/h; BMW iX 5.1 seconds and 200 km/h.
  • Seating and boot space: Audi Q7 has 7 seats and 770 litres; BMW iX has 5 seats and 500 litres.
  • Powertrain: Audi Q7 has a 2,995 cc 333 hp petrol hybrid with 500 Nm; BMW iX has two motors with 402 hp and 700 Nm.
  • Dimensions: Audi Q7 is 5,052 mm long with a 2,994 mm wheelbase; BMW iX is 4,965 mm long with a 3,000 mm wheelbase.

Q7

  • Seven seats with 770 litres of boot space.
  • 250 km/h top speed and all-wheel steering.
  • Matrix LED headlamps, OLED tail lights and soft-close doors.
  • Costs RM36,472 more and attracts RM1,087 more annual road tax.
  • Slower 0-100 km/h time: 5.6 seconds versus 5.1 seconds.
  • No panoramic glass roof or auto parking.

iX

  • 602 km EV range from a 100.6-kWh battery.
  • 402 hp and 700 Nm from two electric motors.
  • Panoramic glass roof, auto parking and four rear USB-C ports.
  • Only five seats and a 500-litre boot, versus the Q7’s seven seats and 770 litres.
  • 200 km/h top speed is 50 km/h below the Q7’s 250 km/h.
  • No rear side airbags, soft-close doors or rear door sunshades.
Price & overview
PriceRM462,272RM425,800
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentExecutiveExecutive
AssemblyCKDCBU
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM1,632RM545
Powertrain
Engine Tech24-valve DOHC, direct fuel injection, turbocharged with variable valve timing, 48V Electric Motor Assistance5th-generation BMW eDrive, 400V architecture
Capacity2,995 cc
Horsepower333 hp
Torque500 Nm
FuelPetrol Hybrid/REVElectric
Bore84.5 mm
Compression Ratio10.5
Number of Motors12
Motor Horsepower402 hp
Motor Torque700 Nm
Battery Capacity100.6 kWh
EV Range602 km
Charging Rate (AC)22 kW
Charging Rate (DC)175 kW
Drivetrain
TransmissionConventional AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
Transmission Name8-speed tiptronic
Gears8
Transmission ManufacturerAudi AG
DrivelineAll Wheel DriveAll Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h5.6 seconds5.1 seconds
Top Speed250 km/h200 km/h
Dimensions
Length5,052 mm4,965 mm
Width1,968 mm1,970 mm
Height1,740 mm1,695 mm
Wheelbase2,994 mm3,000 mm
Weight2,525 kg
Fuel Tank85 litres
Doors55
Seats75
Boot Space770 litres500 litres
Front Tyre285/35R22255/50R21
Rear Tyre285/35R22255/50R21
Spare TyreTyre Repair KitN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresBridgestone Turanza T005Pirelli P Zero E
Chassis
AssemblyMalaysia (CKD)Germany (CBU)
Front SuspensionDouble Wishbones with Air SuspensionDouble Wishbones with Air Suspension
Rear SuspensionMulti-link with Air SuspensionMulti-link with Air Suspension
Front Wheels22" Alloys21" Aerodynamic Style 1012 Bi-colour Alloys
Rear Wheels22" Alloys21" Aerodynamic Style 1012 Bi-colour Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Chassis NotesAdaptive Air Suspension, All-wheel steering
Safety
AirbagsDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Rear SideDriver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain
ABS/EBD
Stability Control
Alarm
Immobilizer
Airbag Disable Function
Child Safety LockElectric for rear doorsManual For Rear Doors
Seat Belts7 Three-point5 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System
ISOFIXAvailable for three middle row passenger seats and two last row seatsAvailable for Two Outer Rear Passenger Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYesYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionSteering Correction
Collision Warning
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsAdaptive LED Projector with Matrix High Beam and Sequential IndicatorsLED Projector with High Beam Assist
TaillampsFull OLED Tail lightsFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights
Rear Foglamps
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Memory FunctionPowered Front Seats with Memory Function
Rear Seats40:20:40 Split-folding Middle Row, 50:50 Split-folding Last Row60:40 Split-folding
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control SystemDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control SystemDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
SunroofPanoramic Glass Roof
Power Sockets1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 2 USB-C Middle, 2 USB-C Rear1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 2 USB-C Front, 4 USB-C Rear
Interior LightingMap Lights and Ambient LightsMap Lights & Ambient Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Last Row2 Front, 2 Rear
Sun ShadeManual Rear Door Window Shades
Audio10.1" Touchscreen with MIB 3, Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 19-speaker Bang & Olufsen Sound System14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 18-Speaker Harman Kardon Sound System
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push ButtonKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Start/Stop
Auto Headlamps
Auto Wipers
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise Control
Tiptronic
Paddle Shift
Steering Audio Control
Steering Tilt
Steering Telescopic
Electric Steering Adjustment
Boot OperationPowered with Contactless OperationContactless Opening, Powered Boot
Parking Sensor Front6 Sensors6 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear6 Sensors6 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, with Surround View CameraYes, 360-degree View Monitor
Auto ParkingYes
Folding Wing Mirrors
Bluetooth
Navigation
Head-up Display
Power DoorSoft-close Doors
Hill Start Assist
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Convenience NotesIntelligent Personal Assistant; Flexible Fast Charger (Mode 2) included
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimitedUnlimited
Warranty Mileage ExtendedUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer2 years2 years
Warranty Extended5 years
Warranty Notes8-year/160,000 km Battery Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration.

Q7 vs iX FAQ

Is the Audi Q7 or BMW iX better?

The BMW iX is the better buy for lower purchase price, RM545 annual road tax, 602 km EV range and quicker acceleration. The Audi Q7 is better if seven seats and its 770-litre boot are non-negotiable.

What is the price difference?

The Audi Q7 costs RM462,272 and the BMW iX costs RM425,800, so the Q7 is RM36,472 more expensive.

Which is better for seven people?

The Audi Q7 is the clear choice: it has seven seats, seven three-point seat belts and ISOFIX positions across three middle-row and two last-row seats. The BMW iX has five seats and five seat belts.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours