Verdict
At RM267,800, the BMW 3 Series costs RM96,000 more than the RM171,800 BYD Seal, yet the Seal is quicker to 100 km/h at 5.9 seconds against 7.4 seconds and has 308 hp, 360 Nm and a 570-km EV range. For Malaysian buyers with dependable charging, the Seal’s 82.56-kWh battery, 150-kW DC charging, nine airbags and six-year warranty make the stronger case. The BMW counters with a 480-litre boot, 235-km/h top speed and automated parking, but its six airbags and two-year warranty are harder to defend at this price.
The 3 Series 330Li M Sport (RM323,800) sits above every Seal variant here, so the verdict compares the closest-priced pairing — use the selectors above to match any two trims.
Pick the BMW 3 Series if you need its larger 480-litre boot, 235-km/h top speed and automated parallel or perpendicular parking with reversing assist.
Pick the BYD Seal if you can charge an EV and want 308 hp, 570 km of range, more safety hardware and a much lower purchase price.
Key differences
- Price: BMW 3 Series RM267,800; BYD Seal RM171,800.
- Performance: BMW 3 Series 184 hp, 300 Nm and 7.4 seconds to 100 km/h; BYD Seal 308 hp, 360 Nm and 5.9 seconds.
- Energy: BMW 3 Series has a 59-litre petrol tank; BYD Seal has an 82.56-kWh battery, 570-km range and 150-kW DC charging.
- Dimensions and weight: BMW 3 Series is 4,709 mm long and 1,590 kg; BYD Seal is 4,800 mm long and 2,055 kg.
- Practicality: BMW 3 Series has a 480-litre boot; BYD Seal has a 400-litre boot.
- Safety and warranty: BMW 3 Series has six airbags and a two-year unlimited-mileage warranty; BYD Seal has nine airbags and a six-year/150,000-km warranty.
3 Series
- 480-litre boot, 80 litres larger than the Seal's
- 235-km/h top speed
- Auto parking with reversing assist and 12 parking sensors
- Slower 7.4-second 0-100 km/h time versus 5.9 seconds
- Six airbags versus nine
- Two-year warranty versus six years
Seal
- 308 hp and 360 Nm from its rear motor
- 82.56-kWh battery with 570-km range and 150-kW DC charging
- Nine airbags, adaptive cruise control with stop and go, and a 360-degree camera
- 400-litre boot is 80 litres smaller
- 180-km/h top speed versus 235 km/h
- No auto-parking function; it has two front and four rear parking sensors versus six at each end
What the 3 Series has over the Seal
What the Seal has over the 3 Series
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The Seal's wheelbase is 69 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The Seal is 48 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the 3 Series: 480 litres against 400.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM267,800 | RM171,800✓ |
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan |
| Segment | Compact Executive | Compact Executive |
| Assembly | CKD | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM379 | RM335✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM2,735/mo | RM1,755/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM7,276 | RM4,715✓ |
| Fuel or electricity / year (est.) | — | RM1,287 |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | — | RM6.44 |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | — | RM31,683 |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | — | 11.8 hours |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | — | 40 min |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC direct injection with twin-scroll turbocharger, variable valve timing | 800V architecture |
| Capacity | 1,998 cc | — |
| Horsepower | 184 hp at 5,000 rpm | — |
| Torque | 300 Nm at 1,350 rpm | — |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | — |
| Fuel | Petrol | Electric |
| Bore × Stroke | 82 mm × 94.6 mm | — |
| Compression Ratio | 11 | — |
| Number of Motors | — | 1 |
| Motor Horsepower | — | 308 hp |
| Motor Torque | — | 360 Nm |
| Battery Capacity | — | 82.56 kWh |
| EV Range | — | 570 km |
| Charging Rate (AC) | — | 7 kW |
| Charging Rate (DC) | — | 150 kW |
| V2L | — | 3.3 kW |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Conventional Automatic | Single Ratio Automatic |
| Transmission Name | Steptronic Sport | — |
| Gears | 8 | — |
| Transmission Manufacturer | ZF | — |
| Driveline | Rear Wheel Drive | Rear Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 7.4 seconds | 5.9 seconds✓ |
| Top Speed | 235 km/h✓ | 180 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,709 mm | 4,800 mm |
| Width | 1,827 mm | 1,875 mm |
| Height | 1,435 mm | 1,460 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,851 mm | 2,920 mm |
| Weight | 1,590 kg | 2,055 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 59 litres | — |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 480 litres✓ | 400 litres |
| Front Tyre | 225/45R18 | 235/45R19 |
| Rear Tyre | 225/45R18 | 235/45R19 |
| Spare Tyre | — | N/A, Tyre Repair Kit |
| Factory Tyres | Hankook Ventus s1 Evo 3 | Continental EcoContact 6 Q |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 24 inch | — |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 19 inch | — |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | China (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | Double Wishbones | Double Wishbones |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 18" V-spoke Style 780 Bicolour Alloys | 19" Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 18" V-spoke Style 780 Bicolour Alloys | 19" Alloys |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Chassis Notes | — | Frequency Selective Damping |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 9 (Driver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain, Driver's Knee Airbag) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on 2 Outer Rear Seats | Available on Front Passenger and Outer Two Rear Seat |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes, with Pedestrian Detection (5 km/h to 80 km/h) | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | All Seats | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projectors with High beam Assistant | LED Projector with Auto High Beam |
| Taillamps | Full LED | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Power Adjustable Front Seats with Driver's Memory Function | Power-adjustable Front Seats, Ventilated with Driver's Side Memory Function |
| Rear Seats | 40:20:40 Split-Folding | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control | Rear AC Vents |
| Sunroof | — | Panoramic Glass Roof |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 1 Centre Armrest, 1 Rear, 1 Boot | 1 Front, 2 Front USB, 2 Rear USB, 2 Wireless Chargers |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights & Ambient Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Sun Shade | — | Panoramic Glass Roof Shade |
| Audio | 14.9" BMW Curved Display Live Cockpit Professional, 18-speaker Bowers & Wilkins Sound System | 15.6" Rotating Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, 12-speaker Dynaudio HiFi Audio System |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation with Proximity Lock/Unlock | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Start/Stop | ✓ | — |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop and Go |
| Paddle Shift | ✓ | — |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Activation | Powered Boot |
| Parking Sensor Front | 6 Sensors | 2 Sensors |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 6 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes | Yes, with 360-degree Camera |
| Auto Parking | Yes, for Parallel and Perpendicular Parking, with Reversing Assist | — |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | ✓ | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited✓ | 150,000 km |
| Warranty Mileage Extended | Unlimited | — |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 2 years | 6 years✓ |
| Warranty Extended | 3 years | — |
| Warranty Notes | — | 8-year/160,000-km Battery Warranty, 8-year/150,000-km Electric Drive Unit Warranty |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used 3 Series & Seal for sale
Our reviews & guides
BMW 3 Series
BYD Seal
3 Series vs Seal FAQ
Is the BMW 3 Series or BYD Seal better?
The BYD Seal is the better buy for drivers with reliable charging: it is RM96,000 cheaper, quicker to 100 km/h, has a 570-km range, nine airbags and a six-year warranty. Choose the BMW 3 Series for its larger boot and auto-parking system.
What is the price difference?
The BMW 3 Series costs RM267,800 and the BYD Seal costs RM171,800, so the BMW is RM96,000 more expensive.
Which car is quicker, the BMW 3 Series or BYD Seal?
The BYD Seal is quicker, reaching 100 km/h in 5.9 seconds. The BMW 3 Series takes 7.4 seconds. The Seal also produces 308 hp and 360 Nm, against the BMW's 184 hp and 300 Nm.
How long does charging take?
The Seal's 82.6 kWh battery takes about 11.8 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 40 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 150 kW peak.
Which one is locally assembled?
The 3 Series is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the Seal is fully imported (CBU) from China. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.