Verdict
The Proton Exora Mk1 RC is the meaningful step up for a Malaysian family: its 1.6-litre turbo makes 138 hp and 205 Nm from 2,000 rpm, against the facelift’s 125 hp and 150 Nm at 4,500 rpm, and it swaps the five-speed manual for a CVT. At RM59,800, it costs RM1,138 more than the RM58,662 facelift, but adds 16-inch alloys, Bluetooth, rear parking sensors and a five-year/150,000-km warranty. The facelift remains the cheaper, lighter choice, with a quoted 7.2 L/100 km figure and 12.9-second 0-100 km/h time.
Pick the Proton Exora Mk1 Facelift if you want the lower entry price, a five-speed manual and quoted 7.2 L/100 km fuel economy.
Pick the Proton Exora Mk1 RC if you want 205 Nm of turbo torque, CVT convenience and the longer five-year/150,000-km warranty.
Key differences
- Price: Proton Exora Mk1 Facelift RM58,662; Proton Exora Mk1 RC RM59,800.
- Engine output: Facelift 125 hp and 150 Nm; RC 138 hp and 205 Nm.
- Transmission: Facelift five-speed manual; RC CVT automatic.
- Kerb weight: Facelift 1,400 kg; RC 1,447 kg.
- Wheels and tyres: Facelift 15-inch steel wheels with 195/65R15 tyres; RC 16-inch alloys with 205/55R16 tyres.
- Warranty: Facelift three years/100,000 km; RC five years/150,000 km.
Mk1 Facelift
- RM1,138 cheaper to buy.
- Quoted 7.2 L/100 km economy.
- 47 kg lighter with a five-speed manual.
- Less power and torque: 125 hp/150 Nm versus 138 hp/205 Nm.
- No Bluetooth, front foglamps or rear parking sensors.
- Shorter three-year/100,000-km warranty.
Mk1 RC
- 138 hp and 205 Nm turbo engine.
- CVT automatic for easier town driving.
- Bluetooth, four speakers, front foglamps and two rear parking sensors.
- Costs RM1,138 more.
- 47 kg heavier than the facelift.
What the Mk1 RC has over the Mk1 Facelift
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM58,662✓ | RM59,800 |
| Body type | MPV | MPV |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120 | RM120 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM600/mo✓ | RM610/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM1,805✓ | RM1,834 |
| Fuel / year (est.) | RM2,866 | — |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM14.33 | — |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM23,951 | — |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC, naturally-aspirated with variable valve timing | 16-valve DOHC, turbocharged |
| Capacity | 1,597 cc | 1,561 cc |
| Horsepower | 125 hp at 6,500 rpm | 138 hp at 5,000 rpm✓ |
| Torque | 150 Nm at 4,500 rpm | 205 Nm at 2,000 rpm✓ |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Bore × Stroke | 76 mm × 88 mm | 76 mm × 86 mm |
| Compression Ratio | 10 | 8.9 |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Manual | CVT Automatic |
| Transmission Name | 5MT | CVT |
| Gears | 5 | — |
| Transmission Manufacturer | Jatco | Punch Powertrain |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 12.9 seconds | —✓ |
| Rated Economy | 7.2 L/100 km | —✓ |
| Top Speed | 170 km/h✓ | — |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,592 mm | 4,610 mm |
| Width | 1,809 mm | 1,809 mm |
| Height | 1,691 mm | 1,691 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,730 mm | 2,730 mm |
| Weight | 1,400 kg | 1,447 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 55 litres | 55 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 7 | 7 |
| Boot Space | 132 litres | 132 litres |
| Front Tyre | 195/65R15 | 205/55R16 |
| Rear Tyre | 195/65R15 | 205/55R16 |
| Spare Tyre | Full-size 15" Steel | Full-size 16" Steel |
| Factory Tyres | — | Goodyear Assurance |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Strut |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam | Torsion Beam |
| Front Wheels | 15" Steel | 16" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 15" Steel | 16" Alloy |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Hydraulic Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Hydraulic Power Steering) |
| Crash Safety Ratings | ||
| ANCAP | 4 stars — With 4 airbags and stability control | — |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 2 (Driver and Passenger) | 2 (Driver and Passenger) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for rear doors | Manual for rear doors |
| Seat Belts | 6 Three-point, 1 Lap-belt on Middle Row | 6 Three-point, 1 Lap-belt on Middle Row |
| Lane-keeping Assist | — | No |
| Seatbelt Reminder | — | Front Seats Only |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Halogen Reflector | Halogen Reflector |
| Taillamps | LED Combination | LED Combination |
| Front Foglamps | — | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Manual Adjustable | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding Middle Row, 50:50 Split-folding Last Row | 60:40 Split-folding Middle Row, 50:50 Split-folding Last Row |
| Front Air-con | Manual Air-con | Manual Air-con |
| Rear Air-con | Rear Vents with Blower | Rear Vents with Blower |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front | 1 Front |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Back Row | 2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Back Row |
| Audio | Radio with CD/MP3 player | Radio with CD/MP3 player, Bluetooth, 4 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Driver's Side Auto Down only | Four Windows, Driver's Side Auto Down only |
| Engine Start | Manual Key | Manual Key |
| Locks | Remote control activation | Remote control activation |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Activation | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Rear | — | 2 Sensors |
| Bluetooth | — | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | — | Electroluminescent Analogue |
| Parking Brake | — | Handbrake |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 100,000 km | 150,000 km✓ |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 3 years | 5 years✓ |
| Warranty Notes | Power Window Lifetime Warranty. Free labour for 1,000 km, 10,000 km and 20,000 km intervals | — |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used cars for sale
Our reviews & guides
Mk1 Facelift vs Mk1 RC FAQ
Is the Proton Exora Mk1 Facelift or Proton Exora Mk1 RC better?
The Proton Exora Mk1 RC is the better-equipped and stronger choice, with 138 hp, 205 Nm, a CVT, Bluetooth, parking sensors and a five-year/150,000-km warranty. Choose the facelift only if the lower price, manual gearbox and quoted economy matter more.
What is the price difference?
The Proton Exora Mk1 RC costs RM1,138 more than the Proton Exora Mk1 Facelift.
Which Exora has the better warranty?
The Proton Exora Mk1 RC has the better warranty at five years or 150,000 km. The Proton Exora Mk1 Facelift is covered for three years or 100,000 km, although it includes a lifetime power-window warranty.