Car Buyer's Guide

Proton X70 vs Proton X90

Proton X70

Proton X70

Proton X90

Proton X90

Verdict

At RM106,800 each, this is not a price-led choice. Both use a 178 hp/290 Nm 1.5-litre turbo petrol four with a seven-speed wet dual-clutch gearbox, front-wheel drive and a 60-litre tank, so the X90’s D-segment body does not buy more output. It buys seven seats and a 2,805 mm wheelbase, but its boot holds 257 litres with all seats up versus the X70’s 515 litres. The X70 is 298 mm shorter, 120 kg lighter and better equipped for the driver, with a 360-degree camera, ventilated power driver’s seat and auto wipers.

X70

Pick the Proton X70 if five seats and a 515-litre boot matter more than a third row, and you want the stronger convenience kit.

X90

Pick the Proton X90 if you need seven seats, a 2,805 mm wheelbase and dedicated third-row USB charging despite the 257-litre boot.

Key differences

  • Seats: Proton X70 has 5; Proton X90 has 7.
  • Boot space: Proton X70 has 515 litres; Proton X90 has 257 litres.
  • Length: Proton X70 is 4,532 mm; Proton X90 is 4,830 mm.
  • Wheelbase: Proton X70 is 2,670 mm; Proton X90 is 2,805 mm.
  • Weight: Proton X70 is 1,575 kg; Proton X90 is 1,695 kg.
  • USB ports: Proton X70 has 4; Proton X90 has 7.

X70

  • 515-litre boot versus 257 litres
  • 360-degree camera and two front parking sensors
  • Ventilated power driver’s seat, auto headlamps and auto wipers
  • Five seats versus the X90’s seven
  • Four USB ports versus seven
  • Rear air-con has vents only, versus blower control in the X90

X90

  • Seven seats with 2-3-2 layout
  • Rear blower control and USB ports for the third row
  • 298 mm longer body and 135 mm longer wheelbase
  • 257-litre boot is 258 litres smaller than the X70’s
  • 120 kg heavier than the X70
  • No front parking sensors or 360-degree camera

What the X70 has over the X90

Auto HeadlampsAuto WipersNavigationParking Sensor Front

What the X90 has over the X70

Tiptronic

Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.

The X90's wheelbase is 135 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The X90 is 69 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the X70: 515 litres against 257.

X70 4,532 × 1,831 × 1,694 mm · wheelbase 2,670 mmX90 4,830 × 1,900 × 1,764 mm · wheelbase 2,805 mm
1,6944,532 mmWheelbase 2,670 mm1,7644,830 mmWheelbase 2,805 mm

Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.

Price & overview
PriceRM106,800RM106,800
Body typeSUVSUV
SegmentC-SegmentD-Segment
AssemblyCKDCKD
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM120RM120
Monthly instalment (est.)RM1,090/moRM1,090/mo
Insurance / year (est.)RM3,056RM3,056
Powertrain
Engine Tech16-valve DOHC, Turbocharged with Direct Injection and Variable Valve Timing12-valve DOHC, Turbocharged with Direct Fuel Injection and Variable Valve Timing
Capacity1,499 cc1,499 cc
Horsepower178 hp at 5,500 rpm178 hp at 5,500 rpm
Torque290 Nm at 2,000 rpm290 Nm at 2,000 rpm
Cylinder ArrangementInline 4Inline 4
FuelPetrolPetrol
Drivetrain
TransmissionDual-clutch Automatic (Wet)Dual-clutch Automatic (Wet)
Transmission Name7-Speed Dual Clutch Transmission with Manual Mode—
Gears77
Transmission ManufacturerGeely—
DrivelineFront Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Dimensions
Length4,532 mm4,830 mm
Width1,831 mm1,900 mm
Height1,694 mm1,764 mm
Wheelbase2,670 mm2,805 mm
Weight1,575 kg1,695 kg
Fuel Tank60 litres60 litres
Doors55
Seats57
Boot Space515 litres✓257 litres
Front Tyre225/60R18225/55R18
Rear Tyre225/60R18225/55R18
Spare TyreSpace SaverSpace Saver
Factory Tyres—Giti Control P10
Wiper Blade (Driver)24 inch—
Wiper Blade (Passenger)17 inch—
Wiper Blade (Rear)12 inch—
Chassis
AssemblyMalaysia (CKD)Malaysia (CKD)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutsMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkMulti-Link
Front Wheels18" Alloys18" Alloy
Rear Wheels18" Alloys18" Alloy
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
Airbags6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain)6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain)
ABS/EBD✓✓
Stability Control✓✓
Alarm✓✓
Immobilizer✓✓
Airbag Disable Function✓✓
Child Safety LockManual for Rear DoorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point7 Three-point
ISOFIXAvailable on 2 Outer Rear SeatsAvailable on two middle row passenger seats
Lane-keeping AssistNoNo
Seatbelt ReminderFor All SeatsFor All Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsLED ReflectorLED Reflector
TaillampsLED CombinationFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights✓✓
Front Foglamps✓✓
Rear Foglamps✓✓
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators✓✓
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Adjustable Front Passenger Seat, Front Seat VentilationManual Adjustable
Rear Seats60:40 Split-folding60:40 Split-folding Middle Row, 50:50 Split-folding Last Row
Front Air-conDual-zone Automatic Climate Control with Air Purifier System & Air IonizerDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-conRear AC VentsRear Vents with Blower control
Power Sockets1 Front, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear1 Front, 3 USB Front, 2 USB Second Row, 2 USB Third Row
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Back Row
Audio12.3" Touchscreen Atlas OS Infotainment System with wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, eSIM, Voice Control and 6 Speakers12.3" Touchscreen Atlas OS Infotainment System with wireless Apple CarPlay & Android Auto and 6 Speakers
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-PinchFour Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push Button with Remote StartKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Headlamps✓—
Auto Wipers✓—
Cruise ControlPassive Cruise ControlPassive Cruise Control
Tiptronic—✓
Steering Audio Control✓✓
Steering Tilt✓✓
Steering Telescopic✓✓
Boot OperationPowered with Contactless OperationRemote Control Activation
Parking Sensor Front2 Sensors—
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, with 360-degree CameraYes
Folding Wing Mirrors✓✓
Bluetooth✓✓
Navigation✓—
Hill Start Assist✓✓
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorDigital/Analogue
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimitedUnlimited
Warranty Manufacturer5 years5 years

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked October 2026.

Our reviews & guides

X70 vs X90 FAQ

Is the Proton X70 or Proton X90 better?

The Proton X70 is better for five occupants, luggage and driver-oriented equipment. The Proton X90 is better when seven seats are non-negotiable, but its 257-litre boot is much smaller than the X70’s 515 litres.

What is the price difference?

There is no price difference: both are RM106,800. They also share a 178 hp, 290 Nm 1.5-litre turbo petrol engine, seven-speed wet dual-clutch transmission and front-wheel drive.

Which has the larger boot, the Proton X70 or Proton X90?

The Proton X70 has the larger boot at 515 litres, compared with 257 litres for the seven-seat Proton X90. The X70 carries 258 litres more luggage space.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours