Honda Malaysia, following an inspection with the Royal Malaysia Police, has confirmed that a Takata driver airbag inflator ruptured in a crash in Selangor on January 1, 2018. The crash involved a 2004 Honda City, and resulted in the death of the driver, although an official cause of death has yet to be determined.

According to an official statement from the company, the vehicle was listed as part of its product recall announced on May 21, 2015. The recall involved the replacement of Takata-made driver and passenger airbag inflators with newly-produced inflators on affected models.

The company stated several notification letters urging customers to send their vehicles in for the necessary parts replacement have been sent out, based on the information in its database.

However, these letters were not sent to the current owner due to a change in vehicle ownership, and records show the recall replacement for both front inflators were never completed. Honda Malaysia also stated that the passenger airbag inflator on the City did not rupture while it deployed and functioned in a proper manner in the crash.

Honda Malaysia has remained active in its notification efforts on Takata front airbag inflator recalls, using a variety of mediums to reach out to customers. This includes official press releases, advertisements, inclusion in roadshows, personal calls (71,700 made) and SMS (2.76 million sent out), as well as direct mailing (2.9 million letters and 35,800 emails).

The company has also ensured 100% stock availability for front and passenger airbag inflator replacements, while various avenues for replacement activities have been provided in the form of Service Central Hubs, Mobile Hubs, plus hubs at selected Petronas stations and Honda roadshows.

As of January 25, 2018, Honda Malaysia has completed more than 221,000 units of Takata driver front airbag inflator which translates to 84% completion ratio. The total number of Takata driver and passenger front airbag inflator replacements completed is at more than 427,000 units or 76% completion ratio.

Vehicle owners can check their vehicles’ product recall status at www.productrecall.honda.com.my or www.honda.com.my or call Honda Malaysia’s toll free number at 1-800-88-2020 or visit any Honda authorised dealers.

The full official statement from Honda Malaysia on the matter is posted below:

Honda has confirmed that the Takata single stage (SDI) driver’s airbag inflator ruptured in a crash on January 1, 2018 in Malaysia. The crash resulted in the tragic death of the driver. No official cause of death has been determined. Our thoughts and deepest sympathies are with the family of the driver during this difficult time.

Honda has confirmed during an inspection with the Royal Malaysia Police that the Takata single stage (SDI) driver’s airbag inflator ruptured in the crash of a 2004 Honda City on January 1, 2018 in Selangor state. The vehicle involved in this crash was included in a Malaysian Product Recall announced on May 21, 2015, requiring replacement of the SDI inflator of the Takata driver’s front airbag. Several notification letters related to the recall were sent out to the then owners of the vehicle based on the information in our database, yet the letters were not sent to the current owner due to the change of ownership. Our records indicate that the recall replacement was never completed.

The vehicle involved in this crash has also been included in the Takata single stage (SDI) passenger’s front airbag inflator recall issued on the same day, May 21, 2015. Honda has confirmed that the passenger airbag inflator did not rupture while it deployed and functioned in a proper manner in this crash.

Honda is communicating with the authorities and representative of the driver’s family. Out of respect for the family, Honda will not provide any personal information.

Information on Honda Malaysia’s Ongoing Activities for Takata Airbag Inflator Recalls:

Honda Malaysia has enforced its notification activities on Takata front airbag inflator recalls via press releases, advertisements, inclusion in roadshows, personal calls and SMS, as well as direct mails, to keep customers informed and urge affected customers to do the replacements. The details of the activities include:

  • Mailed more than 2,900,000 letters to affected customers
  • Advertised campaigns and issued press releases to notify the public
  • Created a notice on the company’s website, made VIN (chassis number) search of affected vehicles available on the website www.honda.com.my or www.productrecall.honda.com.my
  • Conducted ‘outreach campaigns’ at all on-ground activities and roadshows
  • Sent email to more than 35,800 affected customers
  • Blasted more than 2,760,000 SMS to affected customers
  • Shared information about the recall in Honda’s With Dreams’ magazine
  • Made phone calls to more than 71,700 affected customers

The company has also enhanced the activities for airbag inflator replacement including ensuring 100% stock availability of front and passenger airbag inflators, and increasing service capacity via Service Central Hubs, Mobile Hubs, Hubs at selected Petronas stations, Hubs at Honda roadshow and prioritising replacement activities at dealerships.

As at January 25, 2018, Honda Malaysia has completed more than 221,000 units of Takata driver front airbag inflator which translates to 84% completion ratio. The total number of Takata driver and passenger front airbag inflator replacements completed is at more than 427,000 units or 76% completion ratio.

For City (2003-2008) Year Model, Honda Malaysia has completed more than 93,000 units of Takata driver and passenger front airbag inflator replacements, translating to 77% completion ratio. As with previous incidences of airbag rupture, Honda Malaysia has strongly and urgently advise and continues to encourage (2003-2008) Year Model City owners to get their vehicles inspected and repaired immediately at Honda authorised dealers.

Honda Malaysia continues to appeal to owners of Honda vehicles affected by the Takata front airbag inflator product recall to get their vehicles repaired at Honda authorised dealers as soon as possible. The company also urges any Honda vehicle owners to register their vehicles at the nearest dealers so that any necessary information will be sent out to reach the owners adequately. Vehicle owners can check their vehicles’ product recall status at www.productrecall.honda.com.my or www.honda.com.my or call our toll free number at 1-800-88-2020 or visit any Honda authorised dealers.

Honda Malaysia would like to affirm that the current selling line-up of Honda models do not have the same type of Takata airbag inflators as previous models affected for the recall. All current selling Honda models are not affected.