Honda Malaysia (HMSB) is continuing to urge owners of vehicles affected by the Takata front airbag inflator product recall to have them replaced without delay. The company, which is working closely with the transport ministry and road transport department (JPJ), reiterated that it has 100% stock availability for both the driver and passenger front airbag inflators.

Replacement of the affected Takata airbag inflators is free, and any cost related to replacement will be borne by HMSB. The replacement activity can be done at any of the 92 Honda authorised service dealers nationwide. Customers are highly recommended to fix an appointment to enable priority for replacement activities and avoid delays or setbacks in replacing the airbag inflators.

Replacement can also be carried out at its mobile hub at selected shopping malls, hubs at Honda roadshows as well as at selected Petronas stations. Replacement activities all these locations can be done through a walk-in process and do not require an advance appointment.

Click to enlarge.

The company is also deploying mobile teams from Honda authorised dealers in selected areas to make arrangements for replacement activities on-site where necessary for customers who are genuinely unable to go to any nearest dealers or the replacement hubs.

Mobile team personnel will be in Honda uniforms and have with them an authorisation letter for identification. Customers may request to view their Honda identification tag or contact the Honda toll free number at 1-800-88-2020 for further confirmation when approached by the mobile team.

The company is also continuing to extend the replacement of Takata airbag inflators to parallel imported Honda vehicles not sold by Honda Malaysia. Owners of these parallel imported Honda vehicles are advised to contact Honda authorised dealers to check on the status of their vehicles and if affected, to make arrangements to replace the airbag inflator/s as soon as possible. Cost of parts and labour for the airbag inflator replacement will be borne by Honda Malaysia and is free of charge to the owners.

As of July 2, 2018, HMSB says it has completed more than 228,000 units of Takata driver front airbag inflator replacements, which translates to a 87% completion ratio. The total number of Takata driver and passenger front airbag inflator replacements completed is at more than 465,000 units, or a 79% completion ratio.

The company added that the current selling line-up of Honda models do not have the same type of Takata airbag inflators as previous models affected in the recall, and as such are not affected by the issue.

Vehicle owners can check their vehicles’ product recall status at www.productrecall.honda.com.my or www.honda.com.my or call Honda Malaysia’s toll free number at 1-800-88-2020 or visit any Honda authorised dealers.