Verdict
At RM119,800, the Aion Y Plus is RM11,088 cheaper than the Suzuki Fronx yet brings a 201 hp, 225 Nm electric motor, 63.2 kWh battery and 430 km range. It is also substantially roomier: its 2,750 mm wheelbase is 230 mm longer and its boot holds 405 litres against 308 litres. The Fronx answers with a 100 hp 1.5-litre mild-hybrid petrol powertrain, 5-star ASEAN NCAP rating and a far stronger active-safety list including autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and adaptive cruise control. Charging access versus petrol convenience is the real Malaysian buying decision.
Pick the Aion Y Plus if you can charge regularly and want 430 km EV range, a 405-litre boot and much more cabin footprint for less money.
Pick the Suzuki Fronx if autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring, adaptive cruise control and petrol refuelling suit your routine better.
Key differences
- Price: Aion Y Plus RM119,800; Suzuki Fronx RM130,888.
- Power output: Aion Y Plus 201 hp and 225 Nm; Suzuki Fronx 100 hp and 138 Nm.
- Energy source: Aion Y Plus has a 63.2 kWh battery with 430 km range; Suzuki Fronx has a 37-litre petrol tank.
- Length and wheelbase: Aion Y Plus 4,535 mm and 2,750 mm; Suzuki Fronx 3,995 mm and 2,520 mm.
- Boot space: Aion Y Plus 405 litres; Suzuki Fronx 308 litres.
- Warranty: Aion Y Plus 8 years/160,000 km; Suzuki Fronx 3 years/100,000 km.
Y Plus
- 201 hp electric motor with 430 km stated range
- 405-litre boot and 2,750 mm wheelbase
- Eight-year, 160,000 km manufacturer warranty
- No autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring or collision warning
- RM160 annual road tax versus the Fronx's RM120
Fronx
- Autonomous braking, blind-spot monitoring and lane-keeping steering correction
- Adaptive cruise control and head-up display
- 5-star ASEAN NCAP rating
- RM11,088 dearer despite a 308-litre boot
- 100 hp and 138 Nm versus the Aion's 201 hp and 225 Nm
- Three-year, 100,000 km manufacturer warranty
What the Y Plus has over the Fronx
What the Fronx has over the Y Plus
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The Y Plus's wheelbase is 230 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The Y Plus is 105 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the Y Plus: 405 litres against 308.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM119,800✓ | RM130,888 |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | B-Segment | B-Segment |
| Assembly | CBU | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM160 | RM120✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,225/mo✓ | RM1,335/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,363✓ | RM3,683 |
| Fuel or electricity / year (est.) | RM1,306 | — |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM6.53 | — |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM24,143 | — |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | 9.6 hours | — |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | 55 min | — |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 400V architecture | 16-valve DOHC, Naturally Aspirated with Variable Valve Timing and Mild-hybrid Assistance |
| Capacity | — | 1,462 cc |
| Horsepower | — | 100 hp at 6,000 rpm |
| Torque | — | 138 Nm at 4,000 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | — | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Electric | Petrol Hybrid/REV |
| Number of Motors | 1 | — |
| Motor Horsepower | 201 hp | — |
| Motor Torque | 225 Nm | — |
| Battery Capacity | 63.2 kWh | — |
| EV Range | 430 km | — |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 6.6 kW | — |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 80 kW | — |
| V2L | 3.3 kW | — |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | Conventional Automatic |
| Transmission Name | — | 6AT |
| Gears | — | 6 |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 8.5 seconds | — |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,535 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,870 mm | 1,765 mm |
| Height | 1,650 mm | 1,550 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,750 mm | 2,520 mm |
| Fuel Tank | — | 37 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 405 litres✓ | 308 litres |
| Front Tyre | 215/55R17 | 215/50R17 |
| Rear Tyre | 215/55R17 | 215/50R17 |
| Spare Tyre | Space Saver | — |
| Factory Tyres | Chao Yang SU318a H/T | — |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 26 inch | — |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 16 inch | — |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | China (CBU) | Indonesia (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Struts | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam | Torsion Beam |
| Front Wheels | 17" Alloys | 16" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 17" Alloys | 16" Alloy |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Crash Safety Ratings | ||
| ASEAN NCAP | — | 5 stars |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front & Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual for rear doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | — | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on outer two rear seats | Available for two rear passenger seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | — | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | No | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | — | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | All Seats | For Front Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Reflector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | — |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Powered Driver Seat, Manual Passenger Seat | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control System | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear AC Vents | Rear AC Vents |
| Sunroof | Panoramic Glass Roof | — |
| Power Sockets | — | 1 Front, 1 Wireless Charger, 1 USB Front, 2 USB Rear |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front |
| Sun Shade | Panoramic Glass Roof Shade | — |
| Audio | 14.6" Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Six-Speaker Bongiovi Sound System | 9" Infotainment Touchscreen with Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, 6 Spekers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch | Four Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch |
| Engine Start | Keyless (Depress Brake to Start) | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Start/Stop | — | ✓ |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Paddle Shift | — | ✓ |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Manual Operation | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 3 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, 360-degree Camera | Yes, with 360-degree Camera |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Head-up Display | — | ✓ |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Backlit Analogue |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Handbrake |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 160,000 km✓ | 100,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 8 years✓ | 3 years |
| Warranty Notes | 8 Year, 200,000 km Warranty (Battery) | 5-year/100,000 km Battery Warranty |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used Y Plus & Fronx for sale
Our reviews & guides
Aion Y Plus
Y Plus vs Fronx FAQ
Is the Aion Y Plus or Suzuki Fronx better?
The Aion Y Plus is better for buyers with dependable charging who prioritise EV range, power, cabin size and luggage space. The Suzuki Fronx is the better fit for drivers who place active safety equipment and petrol refuelling ahead of EV ownership.
What is the price difference?
The Suzuki Fronx costs RM11,088 more than the Aion Y Plus.
Which has better safety equipment?
The Suzuki Fronx has the stronger safety specification: autonomous braking, collision warning, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping steering correction and a 5-star ASEAN NCAP rating. Both have six airbags, ABS/EBD and stability control.
How long does charging take?
The Y Plus's 63.2 kWh battery takes about 9.6 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 55 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 80 kW peak.
Which has the better warranty?
The Y Plus carries a 8-year manufacturer warranty against 3 years for the Fronx. Y Plus: 8 Year, 200,000 km Warranty (Battery). Fronx: 5-year/100,000 km Battery Warranty.