Car Buyer's Guide

MG 4 vs Nissan Serena e-Power

MG 4

MG 4

Nissan Serena e-Power

Nissan Serena e-Power

Verdict

The 4 is 52% more powerful, the 4 is about 35% cheaper, while the 4 has a 23% bigger boot. Weigh that against the equipment each side gives you in the table below.

The Serena e-Power Shiro Premium Highway Star (RM179,800) sits above every 4 variant here, so the verdict compares the closest-priced pairing — use the selectors above to match any two trims.

What the 4 has over the Serena e-Power

Lane-keeping Assist

What the Serena e-Power has over the 4

Airbag Disable FunctionRear Air-conAuto Start/StopParking Sensor FrontPower Door

Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.

The Serena e-Power's wheelbase is 165 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The 4 is 141 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the 4: 363 litres against 280.

4 4,287 × 1,836 × 1,504 mm · wheelbase 2,705 mmSerena e-Power 4,690 × 1,695 × 1,885 mm · wheelbase 2,870 mm
1,5044,287 mmWheelbase 2,705 mm1,8854,690 mmWheelbase 2,870 mm

Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.

Price & overview
PriceRM100,888✓RM154,800
Body typeHatchbackMPV
SegmentC-SegmentC-Segment
AssemblyCBUCKD
Ownership
Road tax / yearRM160RM120✓
Monthly instalment (est.)RM1,030/mo✓RM1,580/mo
Insurance / year (est.)RM2,871✓RM4,304
Fuel or electricity / year (est.)RM1,307—
Energy cost / 100 km (est.)RM6.54—
5-year running costs (est.)RM21,691—
Charging (estimated)
AC charge 0–100% (est.)5.8 hours—
DC charge 10–80% (est.)30 min—
Powertrain
Engine Tech400V architecture16-valve DOHC naturally-aspirated, variable valve timing
Capacity—1,433 cc
Horsepower—97 hp
Torque—123 Nm
Cylinder Arrangement—Inline 3
FuelElectricPetrol Hybrid/REV
Number of Motors11
Motor Horsepower200 hp✓160 hp
Motor Torque250 Nm315 Nm✓
Battery Capacity64 kWh✓1.77 kWh
EV Range435 km—
Charging Rate (AC)11 kW—
Charging Rate (DC)150 kW—
V2L2.5 kW—
Drivetrain
TransmissionSingle Ratio AutomaticSingle Ratio Automatic
DrivelineRear Wheel DriveFront Wheel Drive
Performance & Efficiency
0-100 km/h7.7 seconds—
Top Speed160 km/h—
Dimensions
Length4,287 mm4,690 mm
Width1,836 mm1,695 mm
Height1,504 mm1,885 mm
Wheelbase2,705 mm2,870 mm
Weight1,685 kg1,784 kg
Fuel Tank—52 litres
Doors55
Seats57
Boot Space363 litres✓280 litres
Front Tyre235/45R18205/65R16
Rear Tyre235/45R18205/65R16
Spare TyreTyre Repair KitN/A, Tyre Repair Kit
Factory TyresBridgestone Turanza T005 EVGoodyear Assurance MaxGuard
Wiper Blade (Driver)24 inch—
Wiper Blade (Passenger)16 inch—
Chassis
AssemblyChina (CBU)Malaysia (CKD)
Front SuspensionMacPherson StrutsMacPherson Struts
Rear SuspensionMulti-linkTorsion Beam
Front Wheels18" Alloys16" Alloys
Rear Wheels18" Alloys16" Alloys
SteeringRack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering)
Safety
Airbags6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain)6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain)
ABS/EBD✓✓
Stability Control✓✓
Alarm✓✓
Immobilizer✓✓
Airbag Disable Function—✓
Child Safety LockManual For Rear DoorsManual for Rear Doors
Seat Belts5 Three-point7 Three-point
Blind Spot Info System✓✓
ISOFIXAvailable On Outer Two Rear SeatsAvailable on Middle Row Passenger Seats
Autonomous Braking SystemYesYes
Lane-keeping AssistSteering CorrectionNo
Collision Warning✓✓
Seatbelt ReminderAll SeatsAll Seats
Lighting
HeadlampsLED ProjectorLED Projector
TaillampsLED CombinationFull LED
LED Daytime Running Lights✓✓
Rear Foglamps✓✓
Wing Mirror Turn Indicators✓✓
Cabin
Front SeatsPower Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Adjustable Front Passenger SeatManual Adjustable
Rear Seats60:40 Split-folding50:50 Split-folding, Sliding and Reclining 2nd Row, 50:50 Split-folding 3rd Row
Front Air-conSingle-zone Automatic Climate ControlDual-zone Automatic Climate Control
Rear Air-con—Rear Vents with Blower Control
Power Sockets1 Front, 3 USB1 Front, 2 USB Ports Front
Interior LightingMap LightsMap Lights
Cup Holders2 Front, 2 Rear2 Front, 2 Middle Row, 2 Last Row
Audio10.25" Touchscreen with Wired Apple CarPlay & Android Auto9" Infotainment Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, 4 Speakers
Convenience
Power WindowsFour Windows, Auto Up and DownFour Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up and Down with Anti Pinch
Engine StartKeyless Push ButtonKeyless Push Button
LocksKeyless OperationKeyless Operation
Auto Start/Stop—✓
Auto Headlamps✓✓
Cruise ControlAdaptive Cruise ControlPassive Cruise Control
Steering Audio Control✓✓
Steering Tilt✓✓
Steering Telescopic✓✓
Boot OperationManual OperationManual Operation with Split Opening
Parking Sensor Front—4 Sensors
Parking Sensor Rear4 Sensors4 Sensors
Reverse CameraYes, 360-degree CameraYes
Folding Wing Mirrors✓✓
Bluetooth✓✓
Power Door—Powered Left Sliding Door, Manual Right Sliding Door
Hill Start Assist✓✓
Instrument ClusterFull LCD MonitorFull LCD Monitor
Parking BrakeElectronicElectronic
Warranty
Warranty Mileage ManufacturerUnlimited✓100,000 km
Warranty Manufacturer5 years5 years
Warranty Notes8-year/150,000 km Battery Warranty8-year/160,000 km ePower Components Warranty

Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.

Our reviews & guides

4 vs Serena e-Power FAQ

How long does charging take?

The 4's 64.0 kWh battery takes about 5.8 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 30 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 150 kW peak.

Which one is locally assembled?

The Serena e-Power is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the 4 is fully imported (CBU) from China. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.

More comparisons

Buying one of these? Sell your old car, get paid in 24 hours