Verdict
At RM109,800, the seven-seat BYD M6 costs RM8,912 more than the five-seat MG 4, but that gap buys a 580-litre boot, a 2,800-mm wheelbase and rear air vents. It is the practical Malaysian family choice, although its 161-hp front motor needs 10.1 seconds to reach 100 km/h and its 89-kW DC charging trails the MG. The MG 4 is quicker, has 435 km of range and 150-kW DC charging, plus rear-wheel drive and active safety kit the M6 lacks. Buy it if five seats are enough.
Pick the BYD M6 if you need seven seats, a 580-litre boot and rear air vents more than outright pace or rapid charging.
Pick the MG 4 if you want the lower purchase price, 7.7-second 0-100 km/h time, 150-kW DC charging and adaptive safety assistance.
Key differences
- Price: BYD M6 RM109,800; MG 4 RM100,888.
- Seating and boot: BYD M6 has 7 seats and 580 litres; MG 4 has 5 seats and 363 litres.
- Performance: BYD M6 makes 161 hp and reaches 100 km/h in 10.1 seconds; MG 4 makes 200 hp and does it in 7.7 seconds.
- Battery and range: BYD M6 has a 55.4-kWh battery and 420 km range; MG 4 has 64 kWh and 435 km.
- Charging: BYD M6 supports 7-kW AC and 89-kW DC; MG 4 supports 11-kW AC and 150-kW DC.
- Driver assistance: BYD M6 has passive cruise control and no autonomous braking; MG 4 has adaptive cruise control, autonomous braking and lane-keeping steering…
M6
- Seven seats and a 580-litre boot.
- 310 Nm of motor torque and 3.3-kW V2L.
- Six-year/150,000-km vehicle warranty plus rear air vents.
- Slower 10.1-second 0-100 km/h acceleration versus 7.7 seconds.
- 89-kW DC and 7-kW AC charging trail the MG 4's 150 kW and 11 kW.
- No autonomous braking, blind-spot information or adaptive cruise control.
4
- 200 hp, rear-wheel drive and a 7.7-second 0-100 km/h time.
- 64-kWh battery, 435 km range and 150-kW DC charging.
- Adaptive cruise control, autonomous braking and blind-spot information.
- Only five seats and 363 litres of boot space versus the M6's seven seats and 580 litres.
- 250 Nm is lower than the M6's 310 Nm.
- No rear air vents; vehicle warranty is five years versus six years.
What the M6 has over the 4
What the 4 has over the M6
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The M6's wheelbase is 95 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. Boot space favours the M6: 580 litres against 363.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM109,800 | RM100,888✓ |
| Body type | MPV | Hatchback |
| Segment | C-Segment | C-Segment |
| Assembly | CBU | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120✓ | RM160 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM1,120/mo | RM1,030/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM3,103 | RM2,871✓ |
| Electricity / year (est.) | RM1,172✓ | RM1,307 |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM5.86✓ | RM6.54 |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM21,974 | RM21,691✓ |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | 7.9 hours | 5.8 hours✓ |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | 45 min | 30 min✓ |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 400V architecture | 400V architecture |
| Fuel | Electric | Electric |
| Number of Motors | 1 | 1 |
| Motor Horsepower | 161 hp | 200 hp✓ |
| Motor Torque | 310 Nm✓ | 250 Nm |
| Battery Capacity | 55.4 kWh | 64 kWh✓ |
| EV Range | 420 km | 435 km✓ |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 7 kW | 11 kW✓ |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 89 kW | 150 kW✓ |
| V2L | 3.3 kW | 2.5 kW |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | Single Ratio Automatic |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Rear Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 10.1 seconds | 7.7 seconds✓ |
| Top Speed | 180 km/h✓ | 160 km/h |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,695 mm | 4,287 mm |
| Width | 1,810 mm | 1,836 mm |
| Height | 1,670 mm | 1,504 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800 mm | 2,705 mm |
| Weight | 2,374 kg | 1,685 kg |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 7 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 580 litres✓ | 363 litres |
| Front Tyre | 225/55R17 | 235/45R18 |
| Rear Tyre | 225/55R17 | 235/45R18 |
| Spare Tyre | N/A, Tyre Repair Kit | Tyre Repair Kit |
| Factory Tyres | GitiControl P10 | Bridgestone Turanza T005 EV |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | — | 24 inch |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | — | 16 inch |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | China (CBU) | China (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Multi-link | Multi-link |
| Front Wheels | 17" Alloy | 18" Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 17" Alloy | 18" Alloys |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | — | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | — |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual For Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 7 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | — | ✓ |
| ISOFIX | Available on Two Outer Rear Seats | Available On Outer Two Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | — | Yes |
| Lane-keeping Assist | No | Steering Correction |
| Collision Warning | — | ✓ |
| Seatbelt Reminder | All Seats | All Seats |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projector | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Manual Adjustable | Power Adjustable Driver's Seat, Manual Adjustable Front Passenger Seat |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding Second Row, 50:50 Split-folding Third Row | 60:40 Split-folding |
| Front Air-con | Dual-zone Automatic Climate Control | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | Rear Vents | — |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear | 1 Front, 3 USB |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 12.8” Rotating Touchscreen with Apple CarPlay, 6 Speakers, Bluetooth, Navigation | 10.25" Touchscreen with Wired Apple CarPlay & Android Auto |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-Pinch | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Activation | Manual Operation |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 4 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, with 360-degree Camera | Yes, 360-degree Camera |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | ✓ |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | — |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Electronic |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 150,000 km | Unlimited✓ |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 6 years✓ | 5 years |
| Warranty Notes | 8-year/160,000-km Battery Warranty, 8-year/150,000-km Electric Drive Unit Warranty | 8-year/150,000 km Battery Warranty |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used M6 & 4 for sale
Our reviews & guides
BYD M6
MG 4
M6 vs 4 FAQ
Is the BYD M6 or MG 4 better?
The BYD M6 is better for carrying seven people and luggage, with 580 litres of boot space. The MG 4 is better for a five-seat buyer wanting faster acceleration, longer range, much quicker charging and active driver assistance.
What is the price difference?
The MG 4 costs RM8,912 less than the BYD M6. The M6's extra outlay brings two additional seats, 217 litres more boot space, rear air vents and a longer vehicle warranty.
Which charges faster, the BYD M6 or MG 4?
The MG 4 charges faster on both inputs: 11 kW AC and 150 kW DC, against the BYD M6's 7 kW AC and 89 kW DC. It also has a larger 64-kWh battery and 435 km range.
How long does charging take?
The M6's 55.4 kWh battery takes about 7.9 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 45 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 89 kW peak. The 4's 64.0 kWh battery takes about 5.8 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 30 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 150 kW peak.