Verdict
The Perodua QV-E costs RM69,999 against the Proton Saga’s RM38,990, a RM31,009 jump before its RM215 monthly BaaS battery rental for nine years. That money brings a 201 hp, 285 Nm motor, 52.5 kWh battery and 370 km range, versus the Saga’s 118 hp, 150 Nm 1.5-litre petrol engine. The QV-E is far better equipped for safety and driver assistance, with six airbags, ASA 3.0 and adaptive cruise control. But the Saga carries 100 litres more luggage and remains the simpler, cheaper five-seat choice.
The QV-E FWD (with battery) (RM93,999) sits above every Saga variant here, so the verdict compares the closest-priced pairing — use the selectors above to match any two trims.
Pick the Perodua QV-E if you want 370 km of electric range, 201 hp performance and substantially stronger active and passive safety equipment.
Pick the Proton Saga if you need the RM31,009 lower purchase price and its larger 420-litre boot matters more than EV hardware and driver assistance.
Key differences
- Price: Perodua QV-E RM69,999; Proton Saga RM38,990.
- Power: Perodua QV-E 201 hp and 285 Nm; Proton Saga 118 hp and 150 Nm.
- Energy storage: Perodua QV-E 52.5 kWh battery with 370 km range; Proton Saga 40-litre fuel tank.
- Boot space: Perodua QV-E 320 litres; Proton Saga 420 litres.
- Airbags: Perodua QV-E six; Proton Saga two.
- Wheelbase: Perodua QV-E 2,680 mm; Proton Saga 2,465 mm.
QV-E
- 201 hp and 285 Nm electric motor
- 370 km EV range from a 52.5 kWh battery
- Six airbags, ASA 3.0 and adaptive cruise control
- Costs RM31,009 more before the RM215 monthly BaaS battery rental
- 320-litre boot is 100 litres smaller than the Saga’s
Saga
- RM31,009 lower purchase price
- 420-litre boot
- 40-litre petrol tank and 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine
- Only two airbags versus the QV-E’s six
- No autonomous braking, lane-keeping assist or adaptive cruise control
- 118 hp and 150 Nm trail the QV-E’s 201 hp and 285 Nm
What the QV-E has over the Saga
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The QV-E's wheelbase is 215 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The QV-E is 110 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the Saga: 420 litres against 320.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM69,999 | RM38,990✓ |
| Body type | SUV | Sedan |
| Segment | B-Segment | A-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CKD |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM160 | RM90✓ |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM715/mo | RM400/mo✓ |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM2,068 | RM1,293✓ |
| Fuel or electricity / year (est.) | RM1,261 | — |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM6.30 | — |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM17,443 | — |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | 8.0 hours | — |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | 60 min | — |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 400V architecture | 16-valve DOHC, Naturally Aspirated with Dual Variable Valve Timing and Atkinson Cycle |
| Capacity | — | 1,499 cc |
| Horsepower | — | 118 hp at 6,100 rpm |
| Torque | — | 150 Nm at 4,400 rpm |
| Cylinder Arrangement | — | Inline 4 |
| Fuel | Electric | Petrol |
| Number of Motors | 1 | — |
| Motor Horsepower | 201 hp | — |
| Motor Torque | 285 Nm | — |
| Battery Capacity | 52.5 kWh | — |
| EV Range | 370 km | — |
| Charging Rate (AC) | 6.6 kW | — |
| Charging Rate (DC) | 60 kW | — |
| V2L | 3.3 kW | — |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | Single Ratio Automatic | Conventional Automatic |
| Transmission Name | — | 4-speed Automatic |
| Gears | — | 4 |
| Transmission Manufacturer | — | Aisin |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 7.5 seconds | — |
| Top Speed | 165 km/h | — |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,170 mm | 4,390 mm |
| Width | 1,800 mm | 1,690 mm |
| Height | 1,502 mm | 1,525 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,680 mm | 2,465 mm |
| Weight | 1,600 kg | 1,055 kg |
| Fuel Tank | — | 40 litres |
| Doors | 5 | 4 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 320 litres | 420 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 215/50R18 | 175/65R14 |
| Rear Tyre | 215/50R18 | 175/65R14 |
| Spare Tyre | N/A, Tyre Repair Kit | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | Atlas A3 | Atlas AS380 |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | Malaysia (CKD) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Struts | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam | Torsion Beam |
| Front Wheels | 18" Alloys | 14" Alloy |
| Rear Wheels | 18" Alloys | 14" Alloy |
| Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Chassis Notes | RM215 a month for BaaS battery rental (inclusive of tax, and for nine years) | — |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 6 (Driver and Passenger, Front Side, Front and Rear Curtain) | 2 (Driver and Passenger) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | ✓ |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | ✓ | — |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| Blind Spot Info System | ✓ | — |
| ISOFIX | Available for two outer rear passenger seats. | Available on Two Outer Rear Passenger Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes, ASA 3.0 Pre-collision Braking (4-120 km/h) with Pedestrian Detection | — |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | No |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | — |
| Seatbelt Reminder | For All Seats | Front Seats Only |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | LED Projectors with LED Light Bar | LED Projector |
| Taillamps | Full LED with LED Light Bar | Full LED |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | ✓ | — |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Powered Driver's Seat, Manual Passenger Seat | Manual Adjustable |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding with Centre Armrest | Foldable Backrest |
| Front Air-con | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control | Manual Air-con |
| Power Sockets | 1 Front, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear | 1 Front, 1 Front USB |
| Interior Lighting | Map Lights and Ambient Lights | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | 2 Front, 2 Rear | 2 Front, 1 Rear |
| Audio | 10.25" Touchscreen with Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth and 6 Speakers | Radio with Bluetooth, USB and Two Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows, Driver's Side Auto Up/Down | Four Windows |
| Engine Start | Keyless Push Button | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation | Keyless Operation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control with Stop and Go and Steering Assist | — |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Telescopic | ✓ | — |
| Boot Operation | Remote Control Activation | Remote Control Activation |
| Parking Sensor Front | 2 Sensors | — |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 2 Sensors | 2 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, with 360-degree Camera | Yes |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Navigation | ✓ | — |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Full LCD Monitor | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Electronic | Handbrake |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | 150,000 km | 150,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 6 years✓ | 5 years |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used QV-E & Saga for sale
Our reviews & guides
Perodua QV-E
QV-E vs Saga FAQ
Is the Perodua QV-E or Proton Saga better?
The QV-E is the better-equipped car, adding a 201 hp motor, 370 km EV range, six airbags, autonomous braking and adaptive cruise control. The Saga is the better fit if low upfront cost and its 420-litre boot are the priorities.
What is the price difference?
The QV-E costs RM31,009 more upfront. Its BaaS arrangement also adds RM215 per month, inclusive of tax, for nine years.
Which one is better for carrying luggage?
The Proton Saga is better for luggage, with a 420-litre boot versus 320 litres in the Perodua QV-E. Both seat five, but the QV-E has 60:40 split-folding rear seats and a centre armrest.
How long does charging take?
The QV-E's 52.5 kWh battery takes about 8.0 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 60 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 60 kW peak.
Which has the better warranty?
The QV-E carries a 6-year manufacturer warranty against 5 years for the Saga.