Verdict
For RM100 more, the Seres 3 brings EV running, a 53.6 kWh battery, 340 km claimed range and a 161 hp/300 Nm motor against the Honda WR-V’s 119 hp/145 Nm 1.5-litre petrol engine. It is also 325 mm longer and carries 145 litres more luggage. But the WR-V is 545 kg lighter, has a five-star ASEAN NCAP rating and adds CMBS, adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assistance. The Honda is the safer bet for buyers who value active safety and unlimited-mileage warranty cover; choose the Seres if home or workplace charging is sorted.
Pick the Honda WR-V if you want CMBS, adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance and a five-year unlimited-mileage warranty.
Pick the Seres 3 if you can charge an EV and want 300 Nm, 340 km of claimed range and a 525-litre boot.
Key differences
- Price: Honda WR-V RM94,900; Seres 3 RM95,000.
- Powertrain: Honda WR-V 119 hp and 145 Nm 1.5L petrol; Seres 3 161 hp and 300 Nm electric motor.
- Energy storage: Honda WR-V 40-litre fuel tank; Seres 3 53.6 kWh battery with 340 km claimed range.
- Size: Honda WR-V 4,060 mm long with a 2,485 mm wheelbase; Seres 3 4,385 mm long with a 2,655 mm wheelbase.
- Boot space: Honda WR-V 380 litres; Seres 3 525 litres.
- Safety: Honda WR-V has four airbags and a five-star ASEAN NCAP rating; Seres 3 has six airbags with no ASEAN NCAP rating stated.
WR-V
- CMBS, adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assistance
- Five-star ASEAN NCAP rating
- Five-year unlimited-mileage warranty
- 145 Nm versus the Seres 3’s 300 Nm
- 380-litre boot versus 525 litres
- Four airbags versus six
3
- 161 hp and 300 Nm electric motor
- 53.6 kWh battery and 340 km claimed range
- 525-litre boot and powered front seats
- No autonomous braking or lane-keeping assistance
- Five-year warranty capped at 160,000 km
- Space-saver spare versus the WR-V’s 16-inch steel spare
What the WR-V has over the 3
What the 3 has over the WR-V
Based on the published spec sheets of the selected variants — a blank field on one side can also mean unlisted data.
The 3's wheelbase is 170 mm longer, which usually translates to more rear legroom. The 3 is 70 mm wider — more shoulder room, but a tighter fit in parking bays. Boot space favours the 3: 525 litres against 380.
Representative body-type outlines, drawn to scale from each car's length and height.
| Price & overview | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price | RM94,900✓ | RM95,000 |
| Body type | SUV | SUV |
| Segment | B-Segment | B-Segment |
| Assembly | CKD | CBU |
| Ownership | ||
| Road tax / year | RM120 | RM120 |
| Monthly instalment (est.) | RM970/mo | RM970/mo |
| Insurance / year (est.) | RM2,747 | RM2,718✓ |
| Fuel or electricity / year (est.) | RM2,388 | RM1,401✓ |
| Energy cost / 100 km (est.) | RM11.94 | RM7.00✓ |
| 5-year running costs (est.) | RM26,275 | RM21,193✓ |
| Charging (estimated) | ||
| AC charge 0–100% (est.) | — | 4.9 hours |
| DC charge 10–80% (est.) | — | 65 min |
| Powertrain | ||
| Engine Tech | 16-valve DOHC i-VTEC | 400V architecture |
| Capacity | 1,498 cc | — |
| Horsepower | 119 hp at 6,600 rpm | — |
| Torque | 145 Nm at 4,300 rpm | — |
| Cylinder Arrangement | Inline 4 | — |
| Fuel | Petrol | Electric |
| Bore × Stroke | 73 mm × 89.5 mm | — |
| Compression Ratio | 10.6 | — |
| Number of Motors | — | 1 |
| Motor Horsepower | — | 161 hp |
| Motor Torque | — | 300 Nm |
| Battery Capacity | — | 53.6 kWh |
| EV Range | — | 340 km |
| Charging Rate (AC) | — | 11 kW |
| Charging Rate (DC) | — | 60 kW |
| Drivetrain | ||
| Transmission | CVT Automatic | Single Ratio Automatic |
| Transmission Name | CVT | — |
| Driveline | Front Wheel Drive | Front Wheel Drive |
| Performance & Efficiency | ||
| 0-100 km/h | 11.0 seconds | — |
| Rated Economy | 6.0 L/100 km | — |
| Top Speed | 160 km/h | — |
| Dimensions | ||
| Length | 4,060 mm | 4,385 mm |
| Width | 1,780 mm | 1,850 mm |
| Height | 1,608 mm | 1,650 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,485 mm | 2,655 mm |
| Weight | 1,105 kg | 1,650 kg |
| Fuel Tank | 40 litres | — |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot Space | 380 litres | 525 litres✓ |
| Front Tyre | 215/55R17 | 225/55R18 |
| Rear Tyre | 215/55R17 | 225/55R18 |
| Spare Tyre | 16" Steel Spare | Space Saver |
| Factory Tyres | — | Chao Yang SU318a H/T |
| Wiper Blade (Driver) | 22 inch | — |
| Wiper Blade (Passenger) | 14 inch | — |
| Chassis | ||
| Assembly | Malaysia (CKD) | China (CBU) |
| Front Suspension | MacPherson Strut | MacPherson Struts |
| Rear Suspension | Torsion Beam | Torsion Beam |
| Front Wheels | 17" Black Alloys | 18" Alloys |
| Rear Wheels | 17" Black Alloys | 18" Alloys |
| Steering | Electric Power Steering | Rack and Pinion (Electric Power Steering) |
| Crash Safety Ratings | ||
| ASEAN NCAP | 5 stars | — |
| Safety | ||
| Airbags | 4 (Dual Front and Side Airbags) | 6 (Driver and Front Passenger, Front Side, Curtain Airbags) |
| ABS/EBD | ✓ | ✓ |
| Stability Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Alarm | ✓ | — |
| Immobilizer | ✓ | ✓ |
| Airbag Disable Function | — | ✓ |
| Child Safety Lock | Manual for Rear Doors | Manual for Rear Doors |
| Seat Belts | 5 Three-point | 5 Three-point |
| ISOFIX | ISOFIX i-Size | Available on Outer Two Rear Seats |
| Autonomous Braking System | Yes, with CMBS | — |
| Lane-keeping Assist | Steering Correction | No |
| Collision Warning | ✓ | — |
| Seatbelt Reminder | Driver and Front Passenger | Front Seats |
| Safety Notes | Honda SENSING: FCW, CMBS, LKAS, LDW, RDM, ACC, Auto High Beam, LCDN; Honda LaneWatch; Emergency Stop Signal; Rear Seat Reminder | — |
| Lighting | ||
| Headlamps | Halogen | LED Projectors |
| Taillamps | LED | LED Combination |
| LED Daytime Running Lights | — | ✓ |
| Rear Foglamps | — | ✓ |
| Wing Mirror Turn Indicators | ✓ | ✓ |
| Cabin | ||
| Front Seats | Fabric | Powered Front Seats |
| Rear Seats | 60:40 Split-folding | 60:40 Split-fold |
| Front Air-con | Manual Air Conditioning | Single-zone Automatic Climate Control |
| Rear Air-con | None | Rear AC Vents |
| Sunroof | None | — |
| Power Sockets | 1 Rear, 2 USB | 1 Front, 2 USB Front, 2 USB Rear |
| Interior Lighting | — | Map Lights |
| Cup Holders | — | 2 Front, 2 Rear |
| Audio | 10" Display Audio with Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto | 10.25" Touchscreen with Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, Bluetooth and 6 Speakers |
| Convenience | ||
| Power Windows | Four Windows | Four Windows, Auto Up and Down with Anti-pinch |
| Engine Start | Remote Engine Start, Push Button Start | Keyless Push Button |
| Locks | Keyless Operation with Walk-away Auto Lock | Remote Control Activation |
| Auto Headlamps | ✓ | ✓ |
| Auto Wipers | — | ✓ |
| Cruise Control | Adaptive Cruise Control | Passive Cruise Control |
| Steering Audio Control | ✓ | ✓ |
| Steering Tilt | ✓ | — |
| Electric Steering Adjustment | — | ✓ |
| Boot Operation | Manual | Manual Boot |
| Parking Sensor Rear | 2 Sensors | 4 Sensors |
| Reverse Camera | Yes, Multi-angle with LaneWatch | Yes |
| Folding Wing Mirrors | ✓ | — |
| Bluetooth | ✓ | ✓ |
| Power Door | Conventional | — |
| Hill Start Assist | ✓ | ✓ |
| Instrument Cluster | Digital/Analogue | Full LCD Monitor |
| Parking Brake | Handbrake | Electronic |
| Convenience Notes | Remote Engine Start, Walk-away Auto Lock, Rear Wiper, Urethane Steering Wheel, Fabric Centre Armrest | — |
| Warranty | ||
| Warranty Mileage Manufacturer | Unlimited✓ | 160,000 km |
| Warranty Manufacturer | 5 years | 5 years |
| Warranty Notes | 5-year unlimited-mileage warranty; free labour for up to 5 services (100,000 km/5 years) | — |
Specs shown for the selected variant of each car. ✓ marks the better figure where lower/higher is objectively better. Road tax: West Malaysia, private registration. Running-cost estimates assume 20,000 km/year. Fuel at RM1.99/litre (RON95, subsidised). Electricity at RM0.44/kWh (TNB domestic, home charging); public DC charging costs around RM1.30/kWh. Charging times estimated from battery capacity and peak charging rates. Insurance: comprehensive motor tariff, no NCD. Instalment: 10% down, 2.5% flat rate, 9 years. Prices checked November 2026.
Used WR-V & 3 for sale
Our reviews & guides
Honda WR-V
WR-V vs 3 FAQ
Is the Honda WR-V or Seres 3 better?
The Honda WR-V is better for active safety equipment and unlimited-mileage warranty cover, with CMBS, adaptive cruise control and lane-keeping assistance. The Seres 3 is better for EV driving, output and cargo capacity, delivering 161 hp, 300 Nm and a 525-litre boot.
What is the price difference?
The Seres 3 costs RM100 more than the Honda WR-V. That small gap buys a 53.6 kWh battery, 340 km claimed range, 161 hp motor and a larger 525-litre boot, but not the Honda’s listed driver-assistance systems.
Which has more luggage space?
The Seres 3 has the larger boot at 525 litres, 145 litres ahead of the Honda WR-V’s 380 litres. It is also 325 mm longer and has a 170 mm longer wheelbase.
How long does charging take?
The 3's 53.6 kWh battery takes about 4.9 hours for a full AC charge, and an estimated 65 minutes from 10% to 80% on a DC fast charger at its 60 kW peak.
Which one is locally assembled?
The WR-V is assembled in Malaysia (CKD), while the 3 is fully imported (CBU) from China. Local assembly generally helps pricing and spare-parts supply, and CKD programmes usually signal a longer-term commitment to the model here.