Honda airbag

Earlier today, Honda Motor issued a global recall involving a massive 4.5 million vehicles over faulty Takata airbag inflators, and it has now been confirmed that Malaysian models are among those affected.

Honda Malaysia has announced that it is recalling another 143,970 vehicles in the country over these problematic airbag inflators. This follows on similar exercises earlier by the company in May and June, which saw 87,182 and 46,710 vehicles being recalled to have their airbags replaced.

honda recall july list

In this round, six vehicle models are involved. The affected vehicles are the City (2006-2012 model year), Civic (2006-2011 model year), Civic Hybrid (2007-2011 model year) CR-V (2007-2011 model year), Insight (2011-2012 model year), Jazz (2009-2012 model year) and Stream (2007-2012 model year).

The precautionary recall is to enable the replacement of the driver front airbag inflator in the affected cars with a newly-produced inflator. The replacement works will be carried out once the parts are ready, and all costs of parts and labour will be borne by Honda Malaysia.

Honda-CR-V

Honda Malaysia says it is taking this proactive measure to ensure customer safety, and adds that all its current selling models are not affected by the issue. All affected customers will receive notification letters, which will include details of the product update.

Honda Malaysia urges owners of vehicles affected by the airbag inflator product update to get their vehicles checked and parts replaced at any authorised Honda dealers as soon as possible upon receipt of the notification letters. You can check your Honda’s update status by calling 1-800-88-2020 or by visiting any authorised Honda dealer.