Honda Malaysia (HMSB), following an inspection with the Royal Malaysia Police, has confirmed that a Takata single stage driver front airbag inflator ruptured in a crash involving a 2004 Honda City on May 27, 2018 in Kuala Lumpur. The crash resulted in the death of the driver, but an official cause of death has yet to be determined.

According to an official statement released by HMSB, the vehicle involved in the crash was included in a product recall that was announced on May 21, 2015. The recall involved the replacement of both Takata-made driver and passenger front airbag inflators on affected models. The company confirmed that the passenger front airbag inflator also ruptured in the May 27 crash.

It said that several notification letters related to the recall were sent out to the then owners of the vehicle based on the information available in the company’s database, but records indicate that the recall replacement was never completed and the vehicle was not serviced at Honda authorised dealers.

Honda Malaysia has enforced its notification activities on Takata front airbag inflator recalls, utilising a variety of mediums to reach out to customers. This includes official press releases, advertisements, inclusion in roadshows, personal calls (71,700 made) and SMS (3.66 million sent), as well as direct mailing (3.2 million letters).

The company says it has also ensured 100% stock availability of driver and passenger front airbag inflators, and is increasing service capacity via Service Central Hubs, Mobile Hubs as well as hubs at selected Petronas stations and Honda roadshows.

As at May 29, 2018, HMSB has completed more than 224,000 units of Takata driver front airbag inflator, which translates to 85% completion ratio. The total number of Takata driver and passenger front airbag inflator replacements completed is at more than 445,000 units or 75% completion ratio.

The company added that the current selling line-up of Honda models do not have the same type of Takata airbag inflators as previous models affected in the recall, and as such are not affected by the issue.

Vehicle owners can check their vehicles’ product recall status at www.productrecall.honda.com.my or www.honda.com.my or call Honda Malaysia’s toll free number at 1-800-88-2020 or visit any Honda authorised dealers.